Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sort a multi dimensional array

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
If made a multiple dimension array which looks like this:

$result[$i] = array('type' => 'pagina', 'id' => $row['id'], 'titel' => $row['titel'], 'intro' => $row['intro'], 'score' => $row['score']);

now I would like to sort it on score (highest on top).

array_multisort() claims it can do this, but i don't understand this function ( http://www.php.net/manual/nl/function.array-multisort.php ) So maybe someone can tell me how the code should look like..

Emiel
0
Comment
Question by:EmielElgersma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
red010knight earned 80 total points
ID: 9906340
From the looks of it you are pulling this from a database. If that is the case, the database call should be able to sort the data for you.

In MySQL the Query would be:
$sqlQuery="SELECT * FROM test SORT BY score DESC";

as to the way you sort... Multisort should be avoided. As it is complex and rather crazy.
If you are just sorting by one field... you should be able to do sort($result[$i]['score']); I think, or just write a quick bubble sort that would look something like:
<?php
// init var
$RESSIZE = sizeof($result ) ;
$i=0;
$aux=0;
$change = true;

// the sort
while( $i<$RESSIZE-1):
   $j=0;
   while( $j < $RESSIZE):
       if( $arr[$i] < $arr[$j] ):
           $aux = $arr[$i];
           $arr[$i] = $arr[$j];
           $arr[$j] = $aux;
       endif;
       $j++;
       endwhile;
   $i++;
endwhile;
?>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 9906605
red010knight is right if you are using a db query - much easier to let the db sort for you.

The array_multisort syntax would be:
$sortedArray = array_multisort($result['score'], $result['type'], $result['id'], $result['titel'], $result['intro']);

This will sort by score, then type, then id, then titel (sic), then intro.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 10106794
It's been a while since the last post.  Is the problem solved?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 10307057
Here's a GREAT sorting function that I just got from the comments in the array_multisort help page:

-----------------------------------------------------
function array_csort() {  //coded by Ichier2003
   $args = func_get_args();
   $marray = array_shift($args);

   $msortline = "return(array_multisort(";
   foreach ($args as $arg) {
       $i++;
       if (is_string($arg)) {
           foreach ($marray as $row) {
               $sortarr[$i][] = $row[$arg];
           }
       } else {
           $sortarr[$i] = $arg;
       }
       $msortline .= "\$sortarr[".$i."],";
   }
   $msortline .= "\$marray));";

   eval($msortline);
   return $marray;
}
-----------------------------------------------------

It's EXTREMELY easy to use and very scalable - I just incorporated into a project no less than a few minutes ago (I found this while searching for help on the same subject).

Let's say I have an array that looks like this:

$MDArray[] = array("Name" => "Product 1", "Features" => "5", "Price" => "10.00");
$MDArray[] = array("Name" => "Product 2", "Features" => "5",  "Price" => "25.00");
$MDArray[] = array("Name" => "Product 3", "Features" => "6",  "Price" => "50.00");
$MDArray[] = array("Name" => "Product 4", "Features" => "7",  "Price" => "100.00");

I could easily sort this by either Name, Features, or Price. To sort by ascending price, for example:
$MDArray = array_csort($MDArray, "Price", SORT_ASC);

To sort by most expensive first:
$MDArray = array_csort($MDArray, "Price", SORT_DESC);

Or to sort by most features first and then by cheapest price:
$MDArray = array_csort($MDArray, "Features", SORT_DESC, "Price", SORT_ASC);

This is a great tool. Thanks Ichier.

- Jonathan
0