Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy problem on Windows XP

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am working at a client site, where I typically use there LAN through a automatic proxy script to gain internal and external internet access.  This setup has worked for several months then suddenly it no longer works.  Other consultants are able to access throughthe proxy.  My computer works fine on other LANs, it seems to be isolated to this particular network on specifically on my machine.  

Could the client specifically block my machine from the proxy?  If so, how is this accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:sswise
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9904276
>Could the client specifically block my machine from the proxy?
of course
>If so, how is this accomplished?
You should contact their help desk or IT department.
rouge machines on a corporate network are a threat and any number of mechanisms could be in place to react
There could be authentication issues, ip address filtering, mac address filtering, encryption issues.
If there are active blocking techniques in place, you'd essentially be hacking the the client
If there aren't, it's likely the help desk has encountered the situation before and can help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asparak
ID: 9905133
Also check if they have altered any of the fundamental settings you would use. Are they pointing to a different Sub-net? Has the client re-IP'd.

I concur, check with their IT guys who may have a better idea of what is going on and why it is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswise
ID: 9905288
Thank you.  That was the issue, I was blocked from the proxy.  They corrected the issue.
0