Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Calendar

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am worjking on a project where data are going to be migrated to Domino server.

At the moment They are in Exchange server and use Outlook as a client in order to be able to use the fonctionnality of public folder to manage share calendar.

As they do not want to change the client to notes, I have to fonc differents solutions whiwh couls allow them to still use share calendar, in developping jsp on websphere or using a tools as Net Folders (but for 500 people) or WebeventTeam (but less expensive and with less fonctionnality)

Do you have any suggestion?

The requirements are as follow.
An Administrator should be able to have right to access, create calendars for people ,coming to the company 3 days a year  for example .
The calendar should be accessible to anybody from this compay in order to allow them to booked time to meet them.

Regards
Elodie
0
Comment
Question by:elodie1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 9904984
Have you tried inotes.. it integrates with outlook and also has some far more superior functionalities.

Check lotus.com for more info

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909282
Question: The existing Public Folder shared calendar - is it an actual calendar format?  Or is it a regular document shared folder?

Just to make Hemantha's point more clear.  There are two "products" from Lotus called iNotes.  One is a fancy web access feature for a user's mail and calendaring.  the other alows an Outlook client to use a Domino server as f it was an Exchange server.  IBM, in its "wisdom," has renamed these products, respectively:

IBM Lotus Domino Web Access
and
IBM Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook

I don't if the Outlook version supports multiple calendars.  if it does, it would be trivial to grant all users access to an "extra" calendar.  Ditto iNotes web access -- if it supports it, then it supports it with no effort, otherwise, forget it.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909321
Overall, I don't think you have any development to do. You will end up creating either buying a Notes group calendar product, or you will simply create a dummy mail/calendar database to be used to present the group calendar.  Either way, it will be available at the very least via a web browser, and at best, to Outlook.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elodie1
ID: 9911021
Thank you for your comments, please find below the different solution I have found but not already tested

Microsoft Outlook Connector
INotes Access For Microsoft Outlook (The Domino Access 6 for Microsoft Outlook client)
Net Folders (only for 20 peoples)
Share Outlook (only for 50 computer)
Outlook Plus (10 users max)
Public Outlook
4Team for MS Outlook
Insight Connector 2.0
Osa Sync PRO (not stable)
Common Migration Tool (only to migrate data from exchange to Domino)
CMT For Exchange Public  Folder (only to migrate data from exchange to Domino)
Department Calendar

Some of them can respond to our need but are expensive, as the company would like anyway change their client Outlook to a Notes Client in a year time . As it seem the best solution, only problem is they do not want to change it now, which could resolve all my problems.
So My work is to find the best solution and the cheapest one andthe quickest one to install. I was thinking of a dev on websphere in order to use directly for example their intranet to manage these shared calendar.
has any one have any suggestion on this matter.
I found this at the moment , but did not take the time to read it in details:
Sun java System Calendar Server
The Java Apache Mail Enterprise Server (Apache James)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 900 total points
ID: 9916862
Stop thinking development!  The cheapest, quickest one to install is, step by step:

1) Create an extra mail fle (which also contains a calendar) as follows:
1a) File -> Database -> New
1b) Choose the Mail (R6) template, or R5 of using R5 server
1c) Titel: Shared calendar
1d) File name: mail\sharedcal.nsf
1e) Server: your Domino server name
1f) Create the file
2) Open the file in Notes, File->DB->ACCESS CONTROL, and make -DEFAULT- (and ANONYMOUS if present) into Readers
3) Publish the URL to the file, and that's it

If yu need to let a few other people create/edit entries, then add a group to the Directory, add the user names to it, andadd teh group to the ACL as Editor/Can create documents.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9916865
Cost: free
Quickest? Five minutes, is that quick enough?  And I am being conservative
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9920680
Check this db on sandbox.. Which collects the data from all calendars and displays it.. publish this db url to outlook users !!

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/c986b1ba6c6a44bc88256af40051d83c?OpenDocument
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 12415836
4Team is TERRIBLE!  Please, learn from my mistake and don't waste your money on it.

I've spent at least 30 hours trying to get it to work on 3 computers.  They claim it works on Outlook 2000, 2002, and 2003.  But after having all sorts of problems with it, the company tells me that we should really just run it on 2003 b/c it works best on it.  (They said "2003 clears up 90% of the problems.")

It does not replicate data reliably.  It fails daily and has to be repaired.  They try to blame it on Outlook.   Also, they post bogus reviews of their product to try to inflate the positive to negative ratio of feedback.

They know about all of the issues with their product.  They've told me that they are TALKING about reprogramming it, but they didn't know when and would not comment on whether or not they'd be charging extra for the updates.

They will not give you a refund if (when) it doesn't work for you.

You have been warned.
0