?
Solved

GigaPro CPU and linux

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi ,
our conpani is planing to by a few cheap notebooks made in Taiwan with Transmeta 1 GigaPro CPU , ALi M1535+ motherboard & built-in Realtek 8100B Ethernet NIC .
These machines have to work under Linux .

The problem is that I have never seen that processor , so can anybody tell me should I have problems with installing Linux on this platform ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:brabard
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 9908794
You should not run into any problems. The Tansmeta chips are supported by Linux. Linus Torvalds actually used to work for Transmeta.

If you run into any problems, try to find the solution at http://www.linux-laptop.net/ or ask here.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9908919
GigaPro processor will be fine with linux.
check this website.
http://www.polywell.com/us/desktop/poly630jx.asp.
redhat is supported on this.



0