Solved

How do I make this kind of sliding bar?

Posted on 2003-12-09
21
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to do a bar that looks like the one shown in:

www.unicard.com.br

I need to do this sliding bar on the bottom, with the same effects (where the credit cards are shown). How's that done? How's that movement done and most importantly, how is that target done, where the images are shown without being blurred? I need to do something like this, but whenever the image appears on the target, the image will appear larger somewhere else in the stage.
0
Comment
Question by:Silvinham
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9906612
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 9942741
Negatyve,

it was nice of you giving me this file, but it still didn't work. I followed it exactly as it is and copied the names of the movie clips on your file to my file. I made my file just like yours and copied your script but it didn't work.

Anyway, is there an easier way to do this? I mean, I'm not very familiar with scripts so the script you sent me in this file seems like greek to me. I can't understand it at all. I have no idea what's going on there and that's why I copied the whole thing into my file.

I wanted to really learn how to do this and not to copy it. Is there a tutorial where I can find how to do this or something like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 9956288
Oh, and I also need to know how to make the picture that shows up in the visor appear larger somewhere else in the stage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 9972247
guys, please don't give up on me. This is important.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 10002995
ok, can you please post your wrong fla so I can try to spot the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 10011666
ok. You can download it from here:
http://paginas.terra.com.br/servicos/DoodleDezign/barra%20fotos.fla

Please let me know how to make the picture on the visor appear somewhere else at the stage as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 10011693
The URL I gave u before is not working so use this one:
http://paginas.terra.com.br/servicos/DoodleDezign/barra fotos.fla
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 10061796
Guys,

did you forget about me? I'm stuck and I need HELP!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10077656
Silvinham, please zip your .fla, then post it on your web space for download.

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10082822
Silvinham,

Would you still like assistance with this Q?  I'm confident we can work it out if you are able to post your .fla in a downloadable form.  

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 10097134
Lion:

Here it is:
http://planeta.terra.com.br/servicos/DoodleDezign/

Please check it out and let me know what's wrong with it and how can I do to make the picture that shows up in the visor appears somewhere else on stage.

Thanks,
Silvia
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zenlion420 earned 500 total points
ID: 10102364
Silvinham,

I'm not sure what you mean by this:

>> and how can I do to make the picture that shows up in the visor appears somewhere else on stage.

but I corrected the bar1script file you posted.  You'll find the revised version here: http://www.nokaoidesign.com/EE_Flash_Blur.zip

You hadn't named the instances of the symbols on the stage to match negatyve's code.  I renamed them to match, and created 2 more instances.  One was an instance of crisp, the second one was another instance of gaus.  You'll see the difference as you glance through the file.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvinham
ID: 10103389
THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH, Lion!! :)

Look, what I need to do now is: whenever I roll the mouse over the picture that shows up in the visor (in the brackets, where the picture appears crispy), this picture will appear bigger, for example, on the top corner of the main stage. Is that clear now?

Let me know. I'll try to find some examples on the internet.

Silvia
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10106585
Okay, I'll think about that.  Glad at least some of it is working :)

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10110250
do you have the original files that you used to make the slider images?  If so, could you .zip those and post them online?

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10128716
Silvinham?  You still there?

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10153190
Silvinham,

Please don't abandon this Q.  Where are you at with everything?

j
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 10164714
Dear zenlion420, I'm quite busy these days, and that's why I couldn't help you to close this thread. Could you tell me what's still missing from your destination project?

nega
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10165190
Negatyve,

I figured that was the case, as weeks went by since your activity here at EE.  I was getting worried that you weren't coming back :)  It would be a huge loss for EE if you didn't.  Anyway, it appears that this user has abandoned the Q, but the missing part of the flash is that the user wants the picture that is being displayed through the visor mask to display on another part of the screen in a larger form.  The .fla they posted doesn't have the original image files, so I don't think there is much anyone can do.  Thanks for checking, though.  I'll have that profile comment removed today.

j
0