Solved

Incorporating vidoe clips in your web-site

Posted on 2003-12-09
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi guys,

I have video clips recorded on a cam-corder.  I would like to include them on my web-site.  Could someone tell me is this possible and how i can do it????

Cheers,
mcgettiu
0
Comment
Question by:mcgettiu
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9905077
Sure it's possible. Dump the video clips to your HD with firewire or video capture card. There's lots of software out there that will let you encode the video in any number of ways. The most compatible are MPEG-1, MPEG-2, or MPEG-4. For web delivery I would suggest MPEG-4. In most cases you can just include the video in the html the way you would include any image and the browser and appropriate plugin will handle it on the users end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 9905471
The part i have the problem with is storing the video onto my HD.
Can you explain exactly what i do there?

Thanks
mcgettiu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9905551
Storing it? You need to connect your camera with whatever connections it has. Hopefully firewire. Video capture software like iMovie would be your best bet. Most capture software will also let you edit and export.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:HBPS
ID: 9925669
What sort of computer do you have PC or MAC

And what operating systems do you have

your camera may also be USB, also what software in any are you using to construct your website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 9927304
Hey HBPS

I have a PC with Windows 2000

Whats USB???

Not sure what you mean by what software....
Website is written mainly in HTML using CSS, with a bit of Javascript
Just used TextPad to write it, and used PaintShopPro 7 to edit images
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9928702
What DOES your camera have? Firewire? RCA? Do you have a capture card or firewire on your machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartV
ID: 9977212
mcgettiu

 We need a few more details on your pc, what sort of graphics card do you have etc? If it is a standard ready built pc, give us the manufacturer and model number. Also we need to know what the manufacturer and model of your camcorder, and we can then look up some more details to help you.

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 9996119
Hey guys,

I haven't forgotten about this question.

Im borrowing a camcorder...I will let you know the details as soon as i get it.  It wont be for another week or so....

Have a good Christmas
Tks for your help so far......

mcgettiu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 10051306
Back again....

My PC is a standard ready built one....
Its a Dell OptiPlex GX260
Its OS is Microsoft Woindows 2000
1,046,520KB RAM
CPU 2.80 GHz

The camcorder is a Panasonic, I dont have the model number - should have it later today.
I know it comes with a USB cable, and a CD-ROM with USB driver code on it which you can install on your PC.

Im really not techie at all, Im probably being a bit adventurous with this endeavour.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 10209894
Hi again,

I've just got my hands on the camcorder.  Its a Panasonic NV-DS65B.  It provides a USB cable and USB Device Driver 3.00P software.

PC details are mentioned above.

So i connect the camcorder to the PC via the USB cable.  The driver software will allow my PC recongise the camcorder.  Do i then need some sort of video capture software to record and store the footage on my PC.  Is there any freeware available?

I need to try and do this asap, so any help would be really appreciated.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 10210610
USB probably isnt the best idea. A good deal of the capture software out there only recognizes Firewire, or analog inputs and even analog support is starting to go by the wayside. You could check versiontracker for anything that will grab from USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgettiu
ID: 10217599
Hey Weed,

Tks for that
Although i didn't get the simple solution i was hoping for.  I've been forced to learn a lot about Fireware v's USB etc...

Expect another related question very shortly :)
0