Solved

ISP says DSL is working, but I cannot access Internet

Posted on 2003-12-09
28
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I just got my DSL set up last night, connected everything, configured the IP settings, and when I fired up Internet Explorer...nothing.  I called the tech support guys at the ISP and they say they can ping me, but I can't ping anyone.  Furthermore, they say there are packets being sent and received by the modem.  

I'm running WinXP, no firewall enabled, connected directly to my modem.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:FatHelga
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9905037
What type of modem do you have?
Try IPCONFIG /ALL from a command prompt and post the results.
Also - check XP's firewall - (Start->Setting->Network Connections and right-click your Local Area Network.  Advanced tab has a firewall checkbox - although this should not prevent what you are trying to do).

Troubleshoot by opening a command prompt.  
Type:
 PING 127.0.0.1
(should receive a Reply from...)
From your IPCONFIG results, you should have a DHCP server and a Default Gateway address.
Try pinging each of those:
 PING 148.19.12.208 (change with the address you have for each)

Do you have filters installed on all your phone lines?

I'll wait for your reply. . .good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 9905153
I'm not at home, but I'll post the ipconfig results later.  

When I ping 127.0.0.1, I get a response.  When I ping the default gateway or the DNS servers, I got no response.  I was given an IP Address from my ISP (no DHCP).  I'm connected directly to the wall jack, so there shouldn't be any filters.  I forgot to mention (my apologies) that it worked for about 5 minutes, then stopped.  The only thing I did was turn on the software firewall, but it worked for a while even after that.  When it went down, I turned off the firewall and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9905484
With DSL - you have to be carefuly of using certain cordless phones (mostly the 2.4Ghz, but sometimes even 900Mhz), as well as halogen lamps in the same room.  Also, your provider should have provided a filter for your phone line(s) (or at least an option to purchase additional ones).  Most DSL providers require this.

Static IP - you should be able to begin as above, ping your given IP, and then proceed to your default gateway and finally to something outside your network (www.microsoft.com).

Have you also tried resetting your modem (little tiny button that requires a paperclip) or at least powering off/on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 9906246
I didn't know that about cordless phones.  I disconnected my phone, so I don't think that's the problem.  I did get a filter with the modem, but since I disconnected my phone, I'm not using it.  I also powered off/on and that didn't work.  I'll try the pings you suggested and post the ipconfig later today.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9913776
You'll probably still need to install the filters on all jacks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9914923
I had some problems with Verizon for a month and it turned ot to be a jumper yet to be removed from my line at my house. In the meantime, with all lights on the modem, I was able to obtain from Verizon several Ping Addresses. Pinging worked which under normal conditions it means that your line from to the PC to their facility is working. Well not so in my case. DSL was slow. Well after many phone calls after a month, a Verizon tech, after I asked him how to check the download speed, he gave me a site, which he said he could not check the download speed from their end.

Well for Verizon I used http://infospeed.verizon.net/ and to my surprise the download speed was equivalent to a dial up network!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9916532
Haha.  
Try dslreports.com.  Click on Our tools and follow through to choose one of the servers (preferrably not VERY BUSY for a status).
That should give you a decent idea.

I recall reading something about someone else having trouble with Verizon, but they never got a solution, other than switching (pity - they have a good cell network here).

What type of modem do you have?  Is it one you bought yourself, or did they provide it?
I know with my cable-modem, the leased modem provides over 3400Kbs, but one I purchased only got me like 1200Kbs (guess which one I kept :)

The DSL providers I've had experience with all require the phone filters on every jack in your house (at least the ones that share the same line).  I'm sure it has to do with cross-talk or something like it, but I can't say for certain.

Also - how are you connected to the modem (USB or Ethernet?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 9920114
Okay, after getting a new IP address from my ISP, I got it to work.  But then I reboot my computer and of course nothing.  THEN I shutdown ZoneAlarm.  Came right up.  Apparently, ZoneAlarm was working a little too well.  Still works with XP's internal firewall enabled though.  Anyway, ZoneAlarm was the problem although when I shut it down when I had my old IP, it still didn't work.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9920333
Check the logs in ZA.  It should tell you what it's blocking.  My opinion - get ZA working.  XP's firewall is nice, but not as robust.  It may let in things that ZA wouldn't.  Especially with you being on high-speed now.  Did you configure the network with the new IP to work with ZA?
Maybe start by lowering your security settings in ZA until it works and then work your way back up to a higher security level.
On my system, I installed ZA and it blocked, no kidding, over 13000 intrusion attempts in less than a week!.  Now I'm behind a NAT, so I don't get any.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 9930715
The DSL filters are installed to reduce the static-like noise DSL will put on the line.  If you do not have any filters on your lines that you use for yoru phone, you should be able to hear some static that is caused by the DSL signal on the line.  This is what those filters are for.  If you do not have them installed, it won't cause any problems for your DSL.

What will cause problems is if you accidentaly filter the phone line your DSL is on going to your PC.  This actually filters the DSL signal from the line and you will obviously not be able to get online.

FatHelga, I know this info is irrelivent to you, being you said you didn't install any filters.  Just providing some info on what the filters do.

Also, it almost sounds like your ISP may have accidentaly given you a duplicate IP address... If this happens, you will b able to get online for a little while, until the other computer trying to use the same IP address does start to use it again.  The ISP being able to ping your IP could mean that they are pinging your IP address, but not actually pinging you.  

It may not be that your ISP gave you a duplicate, but maybe a different customer has a similar IP address to yours and they mis-typed it in their PC, so now they are using your IP address.

Something to do to test this theory  -  Have someone PING your IP address, make sure they get a reply.  Then, disconnect your PC from, or your DSL modem enirely from the phone line.  Have them try pinging you agan... If it replies you know it's not your machine that is replying.

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9937076
teb:

I beg to differ on one point. not installing the filters can and will interfere with the DSL signal. the role of the filter is to block the dsl signal from trying to interact with a non dsl device, not just to reduce the noise on the line. If the DSL is busy trying to interact with every phone in the house you will almost certainly see reduced SNR on the line. As a DSL tech that's the first thing we check.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 9972244
Okay, I have ZoneAlarm working with my DSL and I put in the filters on all of my phones.  Seems to be working alright.  Funny thing: my one machine can browse the Internet, but when I switch over to another pc, nothing.  I've configured the IP settings exactly the same as the first (working) machine, so theoretically it should browse the Internet just as well.  The only difference is the physical address.  Do I have to talk my my ISP once again...?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9972309
What's your other PC?  XP also?
Where's DSL modem plugged in? "Host" computer or router/hub?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9972382
look for ICF enabled on the other computer the internal firewall can do the same thing as zone alarm.

John
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9972407
Microsoft's 'recommended' strategy is to have one host connected to a firewall connected to the outside world.  Then have your clients connect via a hub to the host computer. (You'd need ICS enabled to work this)
However, you can also (and I do myself) set it up with the dsl connected to the hub and all the clients connected into the hub. . .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9972445
unless of course you want to see if the firewall is blocking your internet traffic altogether :)

if the problem was zonealarm on the other machine, see if there is any possibility of a similar problem on the new machine. If so disable and see if that fixes the problem. If so re-enable it after you figure out how to set it up so that it doesnt interfere with your connection.

John

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9972508
If one system is working fine, za wouldn't be blocking that system's traffic.
If the other system were connected to it through ICS, za on the host would report a communication attempt, which could be acknowledged/rejected.
If that was inadvertantly set to "block permanently", then that could be the cause of the problem. . .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jobrienct earned 250 total points
ID: 9972624
: Okay, I have ZoneAlarm working with my DSL and I put in the filters on all of my phones.  

I'm reading this as ZA was the problem on this machine: now fixed.

:  Funny thing: my one machine can browse the Internet, but when I switch over to another pc, nothing.  

I'm reading this as: when i unplug the working machine from my modem and plug in the other machine, its not working.

I see no mention of Internet Connection Sharing being setup or both machines being used at the same time in any way.

im missing something?


John
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9972675
John, maybe I am.  Looking for clarification from FH.  I took it that:
1) now that the filters are installed it's working
2) when I physically move to my other pc, it's not working.  Thus one of the two scenario I mentioned would be in effect. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 9975753
jobrienct is correct.  I'm not even worrying about ICS yet.  Basically, I'm unplugging the working machine from the modem and plugging the non-working machine in the modem.  Both are running XP and have the exact same IP configuration.  The one that is working is running ZA; the one that is not is not running any kind of firewall.  I have only one machine plugged into the modem at any one time.

Here's what I am trying to do: I want to set up a WLAN.  First order of business, get one machine working directly connected to the DSL modem.  I've gotten this far.  Second, get the other machine working with the modem.  I'm currently trying to hash this out.  Then, connect my wireless router to the modem with my second machine (the one that is currrently having problems) as the host.  After that, connect the working machine to the network with a wireless adapter.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9975990
you have a network connection defined for the pppoe connection i expect? doublecheck its login settings?
 really if you have a ethernet card (has it been tested for loopback communication?) and a properly configured pppoe connection, you should be online since the modem is known good. back to basics, test/replace the NIC. delete and recreate the PPPOE network connection. confirn settings for each.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 9975998
you arent using a usb adapter are you?" modeom capable of it? try it just for kicks.

John
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 9976526
What's the OS on the second machine?
First thing is - reset your modem.  Power it down for a few moments (minute or two) and then back on.
Then, start out by releasing/renewing your IP address (IPCONFIG /Release & IPCONFIG /Renew from DOS or older OS: WINIPCFG - click the appropriate buttons)
Ping the localhost/127.0.0.1
Ping your obtained IP address

You may also try to reset your TCP/IP:
Start->Run->CMD
at the prompt type the following line and hit enter:
netsh int ip reset c:\ipreset.log

Post back with the results. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatHelga
ID: 10028921
After coming back from vacation, I tried it again.  Disconnected my first working machine, connected the second...nothing.  THEN I disconnected the second and reconnected the first.  This time the first computer didn't work either.  So I reconnected the second and it worked!  So then for kicks I connected it to my router and ran the setup, which was failing before.  It worked.  So now pretty much everything is working and I swear I haven't done anything different.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 10029536
its the bit fairies - they always act up around the holidays :)

John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brilhanta
ID: 10192568
Maybe releasing the IP before switching PCs and then renewing once you hook up a PC to the modem..
0