Solved

Need to create a Admin view that bypasses form formula

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

I was wondering .now that I have the form formula working, I figure I should be able to create a hidden view that only "[Admin]" role should see that would bypass the form formula. I have tried and created a new view without the form formual and still I cannot see all the docs, they are still using the form formula and presenting the Not Authorized message.

Is there away around this??

@If(
     @IsNewDoc;
          @Unavailable;
     @UserNamesList *= Edit_Rights : NameAH;
          Form;
          "ErrorMessage")
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 9904461
When you create a view.. it will inherit the default design from the default view.. So you have inherited all the restrictions again which could have had form formulas.

What you can do is include Admin role into the form formula to bypass any alternate forms.. so that you don't have to build a new view for admin

@If(
     @IsNewDoc;
          @Unavailable;
     @UserNamesList *= Edit_Rights : NameAH | @IsMember("[Admin]"; @UserRoles);
          Form;
          "ErrorMessage")

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9904536
I think I made a big mistake

On the form that I need to see there are two fields,an edit_rights and a whoCanSee...

I did not add the Admin role to the who can see, There fore I cannot see these dox to to refresh the changes. I have an all view where I can see the info in a view , if I try to open even with the change above I still get the Bad message
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9904612
Ok

So if I open a document  can then use the switch form and select the form I need to use

Can this be done programmatically
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9904688
create a view with the same formula as the current one, but there is a option for form formula, Choose the form which you want to give

Hope i am clear

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9904777
Yes use ViewSwitchForm command..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9909211
Note: When you remove a form formula, you must exit and re-open the db (or at least the view) for the change to be recognized.  Also, the new view is generally based on an existing view, and would have inherited that view's form and selection formulas.  Make sure the formula you don't want is truly cleared from the new view, close/re-open DB in client, and then check results.

Onward... You may have confused two things:

SELECTION FORMULA -- specifies which documents dispay in the view, but has nothing to do with what hapens when you open a document

FOMR FORMULA -- if user opens a document or form taht is currently in the view, determines if a particular form shoudl be used to display the opened document.  This form does not affect what displays in the view at all, only what happens when you double click a doc, press enter on a doc, or display the preview pane and have a doc selected.

Assuming you have no Readers fields, the selection formula is the sle place that determines whether a document displays in the view.  Assuming you removed the form formula, you shoudl be getting the document's "natural" form.

You can also add a special bypass to the form formula of any view, so that when @UserRoles="[Admin]" no access check is made.

@If(
     @IsNewDoc;
          @Unavailable;
     @UserRoles = "[Admin]";
          @Unavailable;
     @UserNamesList *= Edit_Rights : NameAH;
          Form;
       "ErrorMessage")
0