Solved

Postfix POP3 on Trustix 2.0

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am setting up an email server for some friends. They want it to be secure so I have chosen Trustix 2.0  I have Postfix setup and running and can send local mail internally and can send mail out through their dedicated internet connection, but cannot receive internet mail directed to them. All info I've found says I should be running fetchmail however the only fetchmail file on the installation is fetchmail.vim  What do I need to complete this email server?
0
Comment
Question by:JerryS39
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9908768
You need this: http://www.catb.org/~esr/fetchmail/
That's the fetchmail home page. Fetchmail is a powerful mail retrieval tool. It allows you to create multi-drop mail boxes, so you can have a "cheap" provider that collects all emails sent to a domain in one account. It's a bit tricky to setup, but it also comes with a graphical configuration utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryS39
ID: 9915037
khkremer

 I downloaded fetchmail-6.2.0-1.i386.rpm and the install failed due to dependencies

   libcrypto.so.2
   libhesiod.so.0
   libssl.so.2

 what next ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978384
On my mailserver I'm using Courier-Imap for POP3 retrieval of email.
You should be able to use it too for retrieveing the mails from your Trustix box to your lokal workstation.

This is what my setup looks like:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/virt-mail-howto.xml

You can do like the howto I pasted, you don't need to bother about the mysql stuff.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
ID: 9979118
That is strange: Where is my comment? I posted a comment to JerryS39's reply, but it looks like it never made it to the site.

The dependency problem is very likely due to the fact that the RPM file was not created for your Linux distribution. The easiest way to get around these type of dependency problems is to compile from sources. It looks like your distribution does support the RPM format, so I would download the fetchmail source PRM and install it. Then cd to the RPM spec directory (depends on your distribution). On my system this would be /usr/src/packages/SPECS
In this directory you will find a spec file for fetchmail. Run the following command:
rpm -ba ./fetchmail.spec
(replace the spec file name if it's not fetchmail.spec). If this does not work, try
rpmbuild -ba ./fetchmail.spec
You may have to install the rpm-build package.

The RPM command used to support building packages. Recent versions of RPM however now use a standalone program (rpmbuild) for this purpose, so depending on how modern your RPM is, it's either the first or the second command.

This will create RPM files in RPM's RPM directory. On my system this is /usr/src/packages/RPMS/i386

Install the new RPM file and you should have a working fetchmail installation. You of course have to do some configuration work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arecord
ID: 10047119
JerryS39:

I think you need what you want is for your friends to recive mail from their client software like outlook or firebird... you need to install a imap or pop3 rpm. with is all included in IMAP-2001a-18.rpm after you install that, you need to start the pop3 service "chkconfig ipop3 on" and restart the xinetd service (since that is the super deamon of ipop3) " service xinetd restart"
it should work out fine

good luck
0