Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit in a MessageDlg

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I want to create message dialog with edit  inside and use it !Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:vmilanov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9904643
just use a form
-set the borderstyle to bsDialog
-place your controls and buttons
-assign a modalResult to the buttons

and use it in your code like

with TMyNewDialog.Create(self) do
begin
  result := showmodal;
  if result = mrOK then
  //.. read out your edits here
     something := DialogEdit1.text;
  //free it
  release;
end;

just as suggestion

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9905064
Even easier. Use InputQuery (ij the Dialogs unit). There are a few versions for strings, integers, reals etc.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9906387
Correction: (IN the Dialogs unit).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9906408
ouch, this nice  looking inputquery-box (sarkasm),
but well, maybe its enough

meikl ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
songhd earned 375 total points
ID: 9909420
I give u a example to solve.

This example uses a button and a label on the form. When the user clicks the button, the input box displays. If the user chooses OK, the string that appears in the edit box of the dialog box displays as the caption of the label on the form. If the user chooses Cancel, the dialog box closes and the caption of the label remains unchanged:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  NewString: string;
  ClickedOK: Boolean;
begin
  NewString := 'Default String';
  Label1.Caption := NewString;
  ClickedOK := InputQuery('Input Box', 'Prompt', NewString);
  if ClickedOK then            { NewString contains new input string }
    Label1.Caption := 'The new string is ''' + NewString + '''';
end;
0