Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using std::iostream ?

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
This might be an easy question for most of you I guess.

I want to use "using std::iostream" or similar first in my cpp-files. This is because I have a lot of "cout" and "endl" in my code and it would be dirty code if I have to replace it with "std::cout" and "std::endl". See the attached file for a complete project in VC++ 6.0. But the compiler won't allow this. It won't recognize the cout and endl words, why?

/Roland
0
Comment
Question by:d98rolb
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9904584
You can use the line
using namespace std;
infront of all occurances of cout and endl to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9904586
>>It won't recognize the cout and endl words, why?

I assume you are not using the correct namespace - try adding

#include <iostream>
// other STL headers...
using namespace std; // <-- !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tobber
ID: 9904594
Hi.

Use "using namespace std;" istead. cout and endl are both members of the std namespace.

/T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d98rolb
ID: 9904649
Hi again, I forgot to say that the VC++ project file can be downloaded on http://hem.passagen.se/d98rolb3/uploads/Lista.zip (15 kb)

0
 

Author Comment

by:d98rolb
ID: 9904685
I don't want to use the simple solution in the start of each file:

using namespace std;

This introduce hard to find errors later in the project because the whole namespace is visible.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 150 total points
ID: 9904737
Okay:

Where you would have put using namespace std; you can import only the items you want:

using std::cout;
using std::cin;
using std::endl;

-bcl
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9904767
>>I don't want to use the simple solution

Hum.

>>This introduce hard to find errors later

Which errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d98rolb
ID: 9905572
using namespce std;
reveal the whole namespace for the program, proffessional programmers don't use it, and I have now learned why...


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9905585
>>proffessional programmers don't use it

OK, so you are suggesting that I am acting 'unprofessional'? That's a bummer, gonna have to quit my job...
0