Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove old domains from the Network Browsing Window

Posted on 2003-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
A few weeks ago someone who was running a windows 2000 server on a laptop joined our network for the day. There domain propogated to the windows network window along with our own domain.

How do I remove that domain from the network window so that users browsing the network dont see this bogus domain name?


0
Comment
Question by:Prysson
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9904922
Hi Prysson,
reboot the master browser, but it will go on its own eventually

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lepenyet earned 2000 total points
ID: 9904953
Start WINS MMC
Remove replication partners
Remove the unwanted domain name and any correspondent record
Remove the same records from the other WINS servers' database.
Create replication partners again

Tamás Lepenye
from Hungary
0