Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone know of a good power supply that supports SATA?

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I'm having problems finding a power supply that supports SATA interface, the only one I have found was like $100 and i'm just not willing to spend that much on a PS. Does anyone know of a good PS that supports SATA (I really don't want a molex to serial converter type of deal, I really would rather have a PS that supports SATA out of the box)

better yet, does anyone know of a PS like this, under $60?

help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9905380
The new Enermax PSU's come with Adaptors in them....they should say SATA Drive support or something like that on the box....
and Antec has them built in on their new power supplies.  Antec is probably your best bet since they are built in....
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 9905419
Enermax PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-444&catalog=58&manufactory=BROWSE&depa=1

I can't find one for ANTEC at the moment...I do know they exist...i built a system with an Antec one for a customer...(who brought in his own PSU ANTEC to the store)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9906515
FYI:  you don' t want to buy a cheap P/S
ok with that off my chest.

The P/S listed above is a very good P/S.  This is b/c Enermax is making their P/S with a high 12V amp rail.  This is handy when you have more than one HD.  The one that is listed above has a rating of 33A. This is going to be key for the future.  You want have to buy a new P/S right away.
0