Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADSL with XP Home, Internet Explorer Won't Open Page

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have ADSL and its usb connection into my pc.. I installed the software fine and it picked up the drivers... it won't allow me to connect to the Internet, Page unavailable.. the ISP say that its connected fine and I see that also on the Tray Icon on the bottom of the screen.... There is no firewall.. what is the problem... Page cannot be displayed keeps appearing
0
Comment
Question by:PhilMad
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9905048
If win98 or ME then

Give this a try

Open Network Properties
Delete all protocols and everything else except the Network card
Click Apply
Close the Properties wincow
Click the Cancel button if it asks if you want to reboot

Start > Run regedit
backup registry first
delete the following keys

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Open Network Properties
Click ADD > PROTOCOL > Microsoft > TCPIP and this should Add Client for MS Networks

Reboot and be ready to insert your OS installation CD
=========================================

If Win2000 or XP

Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9905150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilDavis
ID: 9905510
DNS servers? have you entered any?.

Drop to a dos prompt (start, run, type cmd and enter) and try to ping a name...such as microsoft.com.  does it reply \ resolve it? (ping microsoft.com) if it doesnt then your dns is not configured right.  Ask your ISP for the DNS server addresses and add then to the tcp properties of you adsl connection.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9905912
go to start -->run and type
cmd
then from the prompt type
ipconfig /all
post the results here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9907228
Have you entered correct user name and password as provided by your ISP
0