Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

screen brightness control

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

How can I control the brightness of the screen with Delphi?

Best Regards
Libby

0
Comment
Question by:libbysharf
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9905325
Doesn't that depend on the screen driver and Windows version that you have available?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 400 total points
ID: 9907201
Normally is a hardware question...
in the games where you change the brightness it  is changed in the image shown, not in the hardware settings. So you could change your program's colours to make it appear brighter or darker.
The same is valid for the brightness setting of some video drivers (it is only apparent)
0
 

Author Comment

by:libbysharf
ID: 9910515
I have an application written in Delphi, and I want to add a dimmer bar, so that the brightness of all the forms and components on them could be changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9911358
mmh!
you could change at runtime the color property of your form and components, and
use RGB( ) function to dimmer the brightness, but not every control support the color property, so you have to choose the right components to use.
 
var
  brightness:Integer;
begin
  brightness:=(whatyouwant in 0..255)
  form.color:=rgb(Brightness,Brightness,Brightness);
  //and the same for all your components
0