Solved

Easy one for 50 Pts

Posted on 2003-12-09
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Field 1 Editable Multi-values...

Need Field 2 to compute values from 1 - @Elements(Field1)

If i have 10 elements in Field1 then Field2 should have values 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10

@Functions only please... R6.0.1 designer.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 50 total points
ID: 9905547
Use the @While function in Formula...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9905797
DAMN!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9905908
Little bit of problems. Can you send me a cut & Paste solution please ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9910625
Hang on... In a jiffy!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9910663
How 'bout this, albeit a little differen, I used a @For (which also exists!):

max:= 10;
list:= "1";
@For(n := 2; n <= max; n := n + 1;
      list:= list:@Text(n));
list

To my surprise, you can reuse variables! Never tried in previous versions, since it used to be disallowed. Anyway, here you have it. And thanks for the points, by the way, but it will lead to serious point inflation...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9911034
Arun, in case you ever need such lists in R5 or lower:

REM "Basic ingredient: a short list of numbers";
n := @Explode("0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9"; " ");

REM "Generate a complete 3 digit list";
lst000To999 := n *+ n *+ n;

REM "Now for what we really need:";
startOn1 := @Subset(Lst000To999; -(@Elements(lst000To999) -1));
lst1To10 := @Subset(startOn1; 10);
@TextToNumber(lst1To10)

You would have come up with those last few lines yourself... the power is in the *+ line....

* free of charge *
;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9911867
CRAK !

Thats what I was trying and completely forgot that I was on R6 while doing.  You deserve it buddy.  Nothing comes free in this world right ?  Check out for your points.

:-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9912596
It's good that there's R6 now, the overhead creating 990 list elements to be trashed immediately afterwards is considerable. Although, I assume looping in @Formula language isn't that efficient at all. Implicit list processing is a lot faster probably...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9912868
If you need a list of max. 2 digit numbers, you could use n*+n and trash 90!
I wonder what's faster... the @For-cycle or the list operation...
0