Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 SE Form Control Limit / Resource Limit

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello All!
This is my first posted question, so please bear with me...

I am developing an application in VB6.SP5 and have run into a problem.
The application installs and works correctly on XP/2000. It installs on Win98SE, but I've got a problem with one form.  When I attempt to open the particular form I get various Error Msg's, from Can't load User Control xxx to Out of Memory to Can't Autoredraw.  I've narrowed the problem down to too many controls on the form(there must be 300+)  When I remove 50 of my own controls (properly registered, they work fine on other forms and on this form in small numbers) the form loads properly.  

Question:  Am I running into a System Resource Limit under Win98 and if so, is there anything I can do to work around it?

Could it be my control (activex control I built) that, in large numbers (+100) causes the problem, or is it simply the TOTAL number of controls on the form?

What is the limit for Controls on a form in Win98se?

If necessary, I will glady purchase points and pay for a workaround.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jwbryant
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9906092
I think the limit of Controls on a form is 255. You can put the controls into a control array. For example if you put 1 Textbox on a form called Text1 and set the index property to 0,you can add more Text1 controls and they will all count as 1 control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwbryant
ID: 9906482
vinnyd79,

Thanks!  I did read that the max control count in VB6 is 255.  I've got a form with 7 frames, each frame has between 20-30 controls.  One frame holds a Tab control with 5 tabs, and each tab has between 25 and 30 controls.  The controls are in control arrays as you suggest. So far, I only get the issue on Win98.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10234841
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from jwbryant from 12/09/2003 comment
Award points to vinnyd79 is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0