Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Messaging; List of Messages

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01




Hello all...   I am looking for a full list of all windows messages

Here is a link to get you started:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/Windowing/MessagesandMessageQueues/AboutMessagesandMessageQueues.asp


I have found a few that are usefull (like WM_PAINT or WM_USER), but I would like a full list, or at least a way to obtain a full list.  Perhaps with some code like:

for(int i=0;i<1000;i++)
     GetMessageName( i );


Anything would be great...  A list you use, a web site, a book... anything.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:_TAD_
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 9905420
>>Anything would be great...  

What about just looking in 'winuser.h'? They're all listed in that header file...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GloomyFriar
GloomyFriar earned 500 total points
ID: 9905427
..\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Include\WINUSER.H
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9905615


Now that there sounds like a right smart idea....

Can I get a big "Duh"?


Thanks guys!
0