Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call control in main form from subform

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the syntax for this?  My control is public.

Thanks for your help.  Please let me know if there are questions.

IPT
0
Comment
Question by:iptrader
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NowaY
ID: 9905441
Forms!F_Form1!F_Form1_Sub.Form![Control Name].Value
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1200 total points
ID: 9905467
Parent in a built in key word for the main form, then add the name of the control and you should be all set

Me.Parent.YouControlNameHere

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 9905527
Steve, I tried that prior to posting question but it did not work.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 9905708
Steve, never mind...one of my form properties was set incorrectly...thanks for your help and enjoy the points!

Best,

IPT
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9905783
thanks ... hope to see you back soon :-)
0