Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC Start Up Dialog that display loading information

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi.

I am kind of new to MFC, currently working on a Diary program.
The current implementation is that I put the loading function in OnInitialUpdate of the CRichEditView class. The problem is that the Diary application won't display until all the entries are loaded in memory, and this is a big problem for me. As entries gets above 200,000 char, there is a lag.

Right now, there is two solution that I need help on, either is fine.
1. I want to create some sort of start up dialog that displays loading information. Then closes itself once everything is done, and go straight to the Application.
Problem: How do to make something like that?

or

2. Display the application first, then load the function, and uses the CProgressbar to display the information.
Problem: I got the progressbar working, but I don't know how to call the load function automatically after the application is displayed. OninitialUdpate doesn't work, what should I do?

Thank you very much
The source code is at http://www.rpi.edu/~ningc

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:askldjd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
luvjd earned 750 total points
ID: 9910018
Hi...
Check thefollowing link..
What u r looking for is a splash screen..u can get many implementations similar to this if u search for "splash screen "

http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/splasher.asp?target=splash%7Cscreen%7C%2Bmfc

Luv..
Jd..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:luvjd
ID: 9910067
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9910900
I would do the following.
Start your app.
In the OnInitialUpdate of the view start a timer (eg. SetTimer(1, 10, NULL)) with a small interval and disbale the main window (AfxGetMainWnd()->EnableWindow(false))
In the timer handler in your view
KillTimer(1);
Start loading your diary
When loading is finished / when error ocurrs then free up the main window (AfxGetMainWnd()->EnableWindow(true)).
0