Solved

"Page Cannot Be Displayed"  What would cause this?

Posted on 2003-12-09
23
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Computer Specs....Asus Mobo, Athlon XP 2000 processor, 256mb PC2100, Actiontec 56k V.90/V.92 PCI Pro Modem  OS = Windows 98SE.  Browser is IE 5.0
I tried going to a college web site, http://www.ulm.edu but my browser keeps saying that this page cannot be displayed.  At the bottom left of my browser it shows "connecting to" and gives an IP address instead of the www address.  I can go to any other web site with no problems.  
Other friends of mine have computers and they can access the college web site just fine...they are using different ISP's such as AOL and Cox.  Both dial up and Cable.  I have compared the items in my browser settings to theirs and everything matches up.  
Anyone have any suggestions or solutions as to how I can access the college's web site?
0
Comment
Question by:FixNPuters
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9905570
Do you have firewall. If yes temporarily disable it

go to command prompt and try pinging that website ..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9905573
Do u have any firewall setting which are blocking to u to see this website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixNPuters
ID: 9905587
No firewall....using a 56k modem and what would be the correct syntax for pinging the web site?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9905590
ping www.ulm.edu

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9905598
Are you absolutely sure that you are not able to view only ulm website and everything else is OK ??

Kind of strange problem.. Have you tried using other browsers ?

Also disable any pop-up blocker

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9905606
Greetings, FixNPuters!

1. I can access the website.  Do you have firewall or ad-blocker interferring with the access?  Diable them and see if you can gain access.

2. Check your IE settings. Go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Scroll down to Search and make sure "Just display the result in the main window"  or "Just go to the most likely site"  is checked.

3. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

4. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

5. Use IE Eradicator to delete Internet Explorer.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Make sure you have downloaded the IE6 setup files first, but not loaded. Backup your Favorites folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9905617
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9906413
does ur ISP uses a proxy server, if yes then u should enter it in IE options, or make sure if it is already entered, it is correctly written.
alos try to open ur college site with any other browser on ur system, if others browsers can open this site, then the problem is not with ur internet connection, problem is only with IE explorer, check for the proxy spelling, go for the repairing of IE, already suggested by many experts :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9907925
if u do not have any firewall then certainly it looks like DNS problem.
try
nslookup www.ulm.edu

also try to flush the DNS.
ipconfig /flushdns    ( not sure about the syntex but type ipconfig -help and it will show u).
then try to connect again.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9908027
also remove all the temp internet files and clean your system so that when u next time visit any website everything is fresh.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9909471
also this may be the arp curruption too.

If it is an arp cache database corruption, do a arp -d * to refresh your cache and  try to access the website again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9917657
check:
1.  IE Internet Options | Security | Restricted site.
2.  The hosts file..... to see if you have an entry for the college in there.

cheers
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9917747
my bet is the hosts file
look in c:\windows for a file named hosts (not hosts.sam, no extension, just hosts)
open in notepad
see if there is an entry in there for your college site,, if so, delete the entry and save the file, and then try again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9921666
I suspect that your computer was originally set up to access the web site from within the college, and this is why it would not display from outside.
It's probably a DNS or a hosts file problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9922887
Have you checked proxy as suggested above?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9933607
any update on it...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9934440
Have you resolved your problem?  Did you check the hosts file as in my first post?
The "At the bottom left of my browser it shows "connecting to" and gives an IP address instead of the www address." is an indication that IP address is resolved locally.

Gnart
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9946353
FixNPuters,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixNPuters
ID: 9997817
Update....sorry all that it took so long to reply.  (Holidays & Car Trouble!)  I brought the above mentioned computer to my house.  Without doing anything, I hooked the computer up to my home network and accessed the college web site using my Cable Internet.  However, I did find that my friend had filled up their hard drive with .wav files.  There was only about 30mb free space on a 20gb hd.  I cleaned out all the music, cleaned out temp files, cookies etc etc.  Updated to I.E 6 and ran scan disk and defrag.  HD now at 15.8gb free space.  My friend took it home, connected to their dial up connection and they are able to access the college web site now.  
I am not sure how to award the points.  All suggestions were appreciated but not actually used.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9997922
u used this one :-)

 Comment from shivsa
Date: 12/09/2003 02:07PM PST
      Your Comment       

also remove all the temp internet files and clean your system so that when u next time visit any website everything is fresh.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 10000134
You may want to split the ponts.  Click on "Split Points" link at the bottom. The Split Points page will open, showing "Accept" button and Points for Comment for each comment. Select one Accept button as the main answer. Fill in the points. The total points should equal those alloted to question. Fill in the grade at the bottom. Click "Submit".
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10099759
Dear FixNPuters :-)

We have not heard form u, r u still having the same problem, or any of the comment helped u to solve the problem. If YES then plzz accept an answer and award the expert with a GOOD or EXCELLENT grade.


TIPS ON CLOSING THE QUESTION:
----------------------------------------

1) HOW DO I ACCEPT A COMMENT?

If a comment posted by an Expert has answered your question, then you should select the Expert's comment as the answer to your question. In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted.
Sometimes one EE Expert will post a comment which answers your question but contains a typo or minor error. Another Expert may post a correction. In this case you should usually select the answer of the first Expert. If you would like to reward the second Expert, you can split the points.
To select the Expert's comment, locate the experts comment in the question. The comment block has a header row with the Expert's username on the left, and a button that says "Accept" on the right. Simply click on this link to select the Expert's comment as the answer. This will display a new page titled "Accept Proposed Comment". Here you need to select a grade, and enter any closing comments you may desire. Finally, click on the "Accept" button to submit your grade, comments, and close the question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2) MORE THAN ONE EXPERT HELPED SOLVE MY PROBLEM. WHAT DO I DO?

You split the points. Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3) I ANSWERED MY QUESTION MYSELF. WHAT DO I DO?

Post a question in the Community Support topic area asking for a refund, and asking the Moderators to close the question. You'll be required to post your solution in your original question. A Moderator will post a notice of your request which will give the participants 72 hours to object to the refund. Note that if it resembles one of the suggested comments, the likelihood is that your request will not be granted, but rather, the points will be awarded to the Expert who makes the suggestion.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4) NOBODY ANSWERED MY AUESTION. WHAT DO I DO?

Before you ask the Moderators to help you in this circumstance, take the time to post a message in your question stating your intention to have the question deleted or closed, and make sure you have responded to all of the Experts' comments. Then post a question in the Community Support topic area asking the Moderators to delete your question. If there are no comments in the question, one of the Moderators will delete the question. If there are comments, the Moderator will post notice of your request, and will give the participants 72 hours to object. You may be required to post your reason for asking for the deletion, and objections will be taken into account.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

!! Thanx !!
0