Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Securing Exchange Web interface  https://Ipaddress/exchange

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We are currently utilizing firewall/Router option to open specific ports on our company’s public IP address for accessing Exchange web interface.

So all of the followings are working well:

https://ntserver/exchange (server name)

http://192.168.21.10/exchange  (private)

or

http://67.61.18.12/exchange/   (public)

I am just thinking about the security issues concerning having exchange server web interface on public address. I mean vbscript permission (script sources access/script and executables/ directory access) or any other security best practice in my scenario.

Currently I have everything setup as windows integrated authentication. I am looking for a good advise.

Thanks

Faruqi
0
Comment
Question by:sfaruqi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 9905605
you don't have the exchange interface on a public IP, you simply opened port 443 back to your exchange server. totally different. Set the authentication up as basic, then force the SSL for the Outlook Web Access connection.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279681

D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9905626
Setup a certificate and require VPN connections. This can be done for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfaruqi
ID: 9905693
Thanks Kidego
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9905711
you got it, check the other question as well, I think you can go a different way with it. :)


D
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfaruqi
ID: 9906891
>>you don't have the exchange interface on a public IP, you simply opened port 443 back to your exchange server. totally different.

If you can explain this to me. Port 443? is it for SSL  https://. Because I have open port 80 in Routing tabel (Public IP Address  translate to my NTserver Address 192.168.39.10)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9907008
yes, you're on track, 443 is SSL. Open 443 if you haven't already, cause that's it's natural port. SSL from the outside won't work unless you specify the connection trhu your firewall.

d
0