Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compaq presario 6016us ethernet controller driver

Posted on 2003-12-09
13
Medium Priority
?
5,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,
   i own a compaq presario 6016us. i recently uninstalled/re-installed windows xp and lost most of my drivers. i was able to recover all of them but my ethernet controller driver. for some reason, the driver downloads from the compaq website are fixing my problem. i tired to do a "driver update/driver install" using the device manager ... with no success. i called compaq and they suck...there technical support told me he could help becuase my warrently has expired... great thanks compaq!

the networking card is integrated on my motherboard, so i dont know if i have excess to the model number (besides there are most likely easier ways of solving my problem than opening up my computer and looking at the motherboard)

here are two links i have been using:

compaq driver downloads for the 6016us

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=compaqpres94041&lc=en&plc=&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%20XP&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

compaq doc. for the 6016us

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?reg=&lc=en&cc=us&prodId=compaqpres94041&docName=c00009558&cat=prodinfo

i really need some help here... that is why i am offering so many points for this problem.

any advice or fixes would be awesome.

need anymore info....just ask!

thanks,
  jmmisiti
0
Comment
Question by:jmmisiti
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9905897
Hi jmmisiti,

Try AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu to identify the network card for you. Then you can start searching for a driver at http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password: all)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmmisiti
ID: 9906292
Hello,
    That computer doesnt not have internet excess, the ethernet driver is what is down!
thanks
jmmisiti
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmmisiti
ID: 9906309
ok im sorry, i didnt look at the site before. that will probably work now that i see its an app.

thanks i will try that.

jmmisiti
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9906485
Ok, let me know if it can identify your network card. You should look at "Physical Devices" not the "Windows Devices"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9906697
You MUST install the NVidia chipset drivers before the NIC will be identified properly and allow you to add the NICs drivers.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jmmisiti
ID: 9908171
ok my card came up as this...

nVIDIA nForce MCP networking adapter


i still cant find the drive that works??


any help??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908196
Try installing the chipset driver as Netman66 allready said, you can find those at the first link you provided.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9908285
Use the application recovery CD shipped to you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9908394
Ok, great - now we have a valid card to deal with.

Did you try these?:

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp20501-21000/SP20952.exe

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9908414
If they do not work then try these:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_udp_winxp_3.13

These are Unified Drivers for that chipset and all supported devices based on that chipset.

Hope these help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9908423
Please read the installation notes carefully if you are going to use nVidia's Unified Drivers - as Service Pack 1 for XP must be installed first before installing these drivers.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmmisiti
ID: 9913004
thanks alot that installation worked.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9913128
Glad to have helped!
0