Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Globalise all varibles

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i have different complex functions that i have made into functions from normal code, and i dont want to go thru the funtion and globalise the varibles individually, so does anyone no how to globalise all varibles???? i would really appreachiate an answer?
0
Comment
Question by:RavenClaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shmert
ID: 9906613
extract($_GLOBALS);

this will put all the global variables into the current namespace for the function you are in.  It is also not a very efficient way to go, since it will create a copy of the entire $_GLOBALS array every time the function is called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9906801
erm tried that just
but php error:
Warning: extract(): First argument should be an array
:\
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 1480 total points
ID: 9906869
the name of the array is $GLOBALS and not $_GLOBALS

extract($GLOBALS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
ID: 9906942
brilliant thanks thats saved me a lot of time :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9906975
nice to see you happy, but I don't think it will save your script a lot of time.

The following will probably be more efficient, since it uses references instead.

foreach(array_keys($GLOBALS) as $k){
  $$k =& $GLOBALS[$k];
}

having that said I haven't tested it.
0