Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar

Posted on 2003-12-09
20
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know of a way to print out a 12 month calendar on one page?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9906070
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9906155
Thanks, Heman buto using this it looks like you can only print out a 1-month page. Unless there is something I am missing.  I want to see all 12 months on one page.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9906405
With or without information ??

Are you asking just a calendar and not from any users ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9909173
Youch!  Do you really think you can fit twelve months on one page?

All the 12 month calendars I have seen at most just put one of several tiny symbols or color codes on each date, e.g.,
- Completely open
- Partually booked
- Fully booked
- Out of office (vacation, jury duty, training, travel, conference, etc.)

is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9909192
Qwaletee is right.

U can't have 12 months in a single page.

Their is a 3rd party software which may do(I am not sure. Qwaletee/hemantha can confirm it).

But their is 3rd party software specially for calendering(group)

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9954173
If "you can't" is a valid answer, then "you can't" has been supplied.  (Well, it has been supplied either way, but you know what I mean.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9954203
I won't agree to close this question. Their are valid answers from experts.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9955055
And of course, theres always the "you can" answer, but it involves more detailed requirements, and a fair amount of work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9957450
Please, correct me if I am wrong.  We keep questions open with valid answers and not valid solutions?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9961089
>>U can't have 12 months in a single page.

the above gives answers.


>>All the 12 month calendars I have seen at most just put one of several tiny symbols or color codes on each date, e.g.,
- Completely open
- Partually booked
- Fully booked
- Out of office (vacation, jury duty, training, travel, conference, etc.)

The above explains which type of formats it can be produced.


>>Their is a 3rd party software which may do(I am not sure. Qwaletee/hemantha can confirm it).

But their is 3rd party software specially for calendering(group)


The above explains there may be a 3rd party software. If u r interested, we would have given more info. First their is no response from you. Second u did not bothered to respond and did not tried to understand what we said.


So, now, tell me where their is no valid answer. If I am wrong, please tell me how to explain it further. So that I can change my wordings and phrases.

Note: schmad01, this is not for points which we are talking here. We are talking about valid answers. Whether u got answer or not? If u want points, we will back off. We have enough points and we are not bothered.

What u say Qwaletee? Am I correct?

-Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9961417
Qwaletee and Heman can testify that it is not a point thing. I am very generous with points. I just want to know whether you equate the words:  answer & solution.  Here is my definition:

A solution solves the problem.

An answer may or may not solve the problem.

Anyway if the answer does not solve the problem, then I will give the points if the effort to find a solution warrants it.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9961514
schmad01,
I know the definitions between an answer and a solution

Thats why EE kept grading. What do u think it for ?  If it is giving answer, then u can change the grading from A to some other thing.

If the answer is not at all related to your question, then u can ask for a refund.

I don't know about ur generosity for points. But I do know that u are unable to agree that their is a point in our proposed solutions/answers.

Ur question:
>>Does anyone know of a way to print out a 12 month calendar on one page?

There are lot of ways to print a calendar. So, Qwaletee pointed to a right direction. And u did not bothered to answer him.

A solution will be provided if it is a ready made and available. like, if their are any options ur missing to print or to enable some property, etc.,.

So, I will explain what we did. Hemantha and Qwaletee, please point me if I am wrong.

Hemantha provided with a link, which will show u group calendar. Which may not be the solution. And it is a pointer on how it can be done or how u want it to be.
Qwaletee, pointed on how u can squeze 12 months calendar into one page. Ex. u can't show all the appointments in a single 12 months page(if it is possible) since all are documents.

Madheeswar(i.e., me), I clearely pointed that u can't do. Just I want to confirm with Qwaletee and Hemantha(who are more experienced than anyone in this EE) if there is any 3rd party software which can accomplish ur requirement.


Forget all these things. Just answer me one question. Did u ever bothered to give response to our posts?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9961521
schmad01,
Next time in your threads, mention that Experts should only provide solutions and not ansers which will not provide solutions.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9965044
Ok guys.. let us cool it off..

Schmad01.. I agree how you feel. But Experts do spend some time on questions where they put double effort in answering the questions and as well looking after their duties. Just want to let you know. We have the similar kind of arguement and you believed that expert who alteast gives you some direction should be awarded for effort. Now we are all such a good friends without knowing where you live and what you are and what your real name is that is what good about EE..

Madhi.. Long back I was there where you were now.. hungry to get to top. But sincerely I am telling that it is not going to help you in your career.. it is just a self-satisfaction and to earn free T-Shirts (which they stopped it after lots of people joined the EE.. Nice marketing strategy). Personallly I would like to get away from EE.. Soon I will be reducing time with EE (already did but there are only few of them left now all my old buddies are gone :-( ).. and concentrate on something beneficial to me and my family.

Points game is fun to play but not fun to fight :-)

I can post 250 points for madhi if he likes to...and schmad01 can close this question.. What do you say guys ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9965199
I hope all of you and your families have a wonderful holiday!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9965251
Same to you and your family (married ?).. No hard feelings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9965285
Yes, and of course no hard feelings at all.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9969135
HEMANTHA,
Thanks for your suggestions. U explained in a very good manner to  schmad01 and I appreciate it. Thats what I supposed to tell.

Yes ur true, EE is not going to help me in my career. I want to learn more in Lotus Notes. So, I am visiting this site more offen.

As told before, I am not here for points.

If anyone is hurt by my posts, I am sorry.

-Thanks and have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9972923
That is the whole point

Happy Holidays ! I believe you do have celebrations in Singapore
0