Solved

Network Instalation

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
My question has to do both with hardware and with networking. I am studying the establishment of a network for a group of  6 buildings with maximum distance between them about 200m. We are talking about 100 PC’s. I want some general technical info about the electrical installation that must be present on the buildings so they can later host the network. The cabling and any other needed equipment can be put inside the walls since the buildings will be renovated. So, I need info about cables, plugs and anything else that I can’t think of.
0
Comment
Question by:GalanisK2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Goofytouy earned 500 total points
ID: 9906601
Hi Galanisk2!

Well you should think about a lot of questions, normally not relayed on only one person.

Lets manage it in several stages not ordered by any charasteristic:

Cabling:
http://www.tiaonline.org/standards/category6 should be a good start for considering Cat 6 cabling. maybe today is
not useful for your type of network, but believe me, it will.
Between buildings, you should consider at least une switch equipped with a fiber optic TX/RX module, and the fiber optic that runs between buildings must be underearth (just for assuring nobody will mess with it).
One importatn thing to think of, is that in a fixed distance you should have "registry boxes", just in case a cable gets cut.

Equipment:
You should think at least one switch by floor helping to segment your network and thus, making easy the administration. You then think about the "building switch" which has the fiber optic TX/RX module for connecting the buildings.
Cisco is for me the #1 at this things... althought if you are in USA, 3Com will make his own too..

About electrical installation... well that should be coordinated with an authorized technician of the country you are on...Here in uruguay perhaps some things could be different, so I do not want to comment here about that...

Maybe if you are more specific, we can be more accurate ;-)

Greetings
GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9909260
Remeber that Cat 5e cable can only used for runs up to 100 meters, but I'm not sure about Cat 6.  I still wouldn't suggest it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9911737


I'm talking that the connections BETWEEN buildings must be done with fiber optic.
That works, my secondary building ic connected that way and is at 300 mts.
0