Solved

Display line numbers in InterDev?

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Probably a question that's been asked a million times, but is it possible to display line numbers in InterDev?
0
Comment
Question by:SquareHead
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
No but there are 2 ways to jump directly to a line number. If you are wanting this for debugging purposes (The dreaded Error on line 671) :) Use either

Ctrl+G (Edit, GoTo) Enter the line number

In the Status Bar at the very bottom of Interdev double click on the current line number and it will  display the same box.  (Ln 1 or whatever is the current line)
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:SquareHead
Comment Utility
Thanks hes, I was aware of that already. I was hoping that there was a way to display line numbers similar to the way Homesite does it, where the numbers display along the left margin of the code.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bandito1234 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
there is a way:
in Interdev7
Tools..options... TextEditor..AllLanguages..General
you will find a checkbox "Line Numbers

happy coding
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:SquareHead
Comment Utility
Hmm, unfortunately I have version 6.0, which does not have that checkbox...

Well, thx anyway guys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crchambers
Comment Utility
I'm looking for the same exact thing. Is this thread dead yet?

I have Version 6.0, and in Tools>Options, there is no option for all languages. I cannot find an option to turn on line numbers ANYWHERE! Can someone please help?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
Comment Utility
crchambers,
in VI6 there is none
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tigersolutions
Comment Utility
While you can't see all line numbers in the LHS, the line number for the current line is displayed in the status bar.  If you double click the line number in the status bar, the Goto Line dialog pops up.
0