Solved

Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a server running Windows Small Business Server 2003 and, of course, IIS 6. I am running in a domain called CGOC. I set up a website on the server and I can access ON the server, but anywhere else on the network I get the error message "Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)".

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:pkmnfrk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9908073
Is the server's address configured in DNS?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkmnfrk
ID: 9908395
It is, but even if I punch in the IP address on the server itself, I get the same problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 250 total points
ID: 9909601
just check the event logs if it shows a list of 400 errors? if so, please go check and make sure if your default website IP address is the external IP, maybe you have a wrong setting at here.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:pkmnfrk
ID: 9916507
I'll check that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkmnfrk
ID: 9921747
Thanks! I explicitly assigned the IP address instead of using the (any available) setting.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9921760
nice to hear it, have a nice day! :)
0