Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call in Script

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Today is question day for me.  How do I call a script from the script library from a formula?  And ,if I have to use an agent then what is the script equivalent for call. In other words, I have a button that in the click event has:
Call RepeatEvent.  I want to be able to execute this from a different button that has formula in it. How?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9906336
Write an agent which will include ScriptLibrary using Use statement in options section

Then in Initialize.. Call RepeatEvent

The agent should be set to Run Once. Now call this agent using toolsrunmacro command

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9907697
What should I put after the Use statement?  Im no good at script.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9907715
The name of the script library like this

Use "ScriptLibraryName"       --- this will import the library into the agent
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9907920
Awsome!!!  Thanks!!!.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9909037
Easy one hemantha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9913041
:-)
0