Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS won't update from the root server

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We installed Windows 2000 server on our domain and named the domain the same as our Internet domain but we aren't doing the DNS for the Internet domain.  The problem is that when we add a new website to the root domain our users inside the domain can't see those websites unless we make manual A record entries in the DNS.  Is there any way to redirect all requests for http to a different DNS server?  We create a website or so a week that is a subweb of the root and our hosting company won't allow us to do dynamic updates to our server.
0
Comment
Question by:hmccallum
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 9906810
I ran into the same type of problems with my DNS and ISP.  I finally had to reload my server and change the Domain Name to something other than my Registered Domain name.  EX:  domain.local

This action, although not painless, solved my problems.

Do wish I could help more.  If  another expert has a good solution, I will very much like to know how to do it.  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9907145
According to Microsoft, you must add a DNS server to your external network. In your situation, I'm not sure that is possible. You might be able to set up a secondary with your ISP's apporval and host it local, but external to your firewall.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10286357
Thanks...  Wish we could have had an alternative method though..:)

FE
0