Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to delay automatic login of work stations ...

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi to everybody
i have a main server contains data and work stations that conncts via ODBC to the main server.
the main server and the work stations has automtic login script, however when power fails, i need that the main server will boot firstbecause the work stations has programs that needs ODBC connectivity to main server, otherwise they will crash.
what will be the way to delay the boot up or the login of stations after power failure? delay needed is about 30 seconds.
michael
0
Comment
Question by:Info_user100
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9906678
Assume you are using Group Policies to push your logon scripts.  You can also try setting the number of cached profiles to '0', or perhaps enable 'Delete cached copies of roaming profiles' using GP.  This would force the client to wait for the DC to boot up.  Find it located in Computer Config > Admin Templates > System > Logon.

Let me know if this works for you.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9906716
Oh, forgot to direct you to the first tip :)

Number of Previous logons to cache = 0, go to: Computer Config > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options.  

Try this first.  It usually works quite nicely.

FE
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 450 total points
ID: 9910808
Your best bet is the boot menu.
On the workstations in question, remove the "read only" attribute from C:\boot.ini.
Set the timeout to 30 seconds (or whatever you need).
Then simply copy the line under "[operating systems]", so that you have it twice. (You could change the menu string to something "Waiting for server to boot ...")
Set the "read only" attribute again.
If a user is sitting in front of the machine, knowing that the server is already up, he can just hit "enter" to bypass the timeout.

Your boot.ini would then look about like that (do *NOT* use this example to replace your own boot.ini, the ARC path might be different!):
====8<----[boot.ini]----
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Waiting for server to boot ..." /fastdetect
====8<----[boot.ini]----

If you want to make the second entry a useful one, you can install the recovery console instead of copying the default path.
HOW TO: Install and Use the Recovery Console in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318752
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9911912
oBdA...  Now that is a great idea.  Never thought of the boot.ini fix.

Happy Holidays.

FE
0