Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD Image Format Specifications or Source Code

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need links to sources for either specifications and/or source code to decode any or all of the following Cd image formats.

Alcohol 120%        .mds
BlindWrite             .bwi/.bwt
CDSpace              .lcd
CDRWin                .bin/.cue
CloneCD               .img/.ccd
DiscJuggler           .cdi
Duplicator             .tao/.dao
EasyCD Creator     .cif
Fantom CD           .mdf/.mds
Farstone              .vcd
Gear                     .p01/.md1/.xa
ISO                      .iso
Nero                    .nrg
Noum Vapor          .vaporcd
NTI CD Maker        .ncd
Prassi                   .gcd/.gi
WinOnCD              .c2d
VCDrom Extension .fcd
Virtual CD            .vc4/.000
Virtuo                  .vdi
0
Comment
Question by:katoa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9907265
Aren't some of those formats propietary ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:katoa
ID: 9907410
I'm sure they are.  Yet quite a few applications seem to support reading, extracting, mounting, burning and/or converting them.   For example, UltraISO, WinISO, MagicISO, Daemon-Tools, Alcohol 120%, Fantom CD, etc.  The source or specs must be available somewhere?!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vowca earned 1500 total points
ID: 9910440
Try to ask their makers.
But for exampel even Daemont cannot read NRG withouth Nero pre-installed. So NRG and NRA formats are not published.

ISO/Bin/CUE/SUB i think is the simpleist case - take "mkisofs" tool und read its sources
0
 

Author Comment

by:katoa
ID: 9913079
Great vowca.  mkisofs is a good lead for those simple formats.    I have tried to contact some of the format authoring companies, but they just respond that they are propietary.  I'm sure that everyone is using reverse-engineered code by some very skilled programmers.   Sure wish cdmage sources were available (freeware, but no source).  

Anyone else know of similar open source tools or locations for specifications for any other formats?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vowca
ID: 10009335
0