Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook XP logon error

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm fairy sure this is an OS issue since the only solution to the following problem so far has been to format and reinstall Windows XP.  I get the error "Your logon information was incorrect, check your user name and domain, then type password again.  If your account is new or if your administrator requested a password change you need to change password then logon with new password."  I AM the administrator and did not request a password change.  This error occurs no matter who's email account I am trying to set up on this particular computer.  It happens no matter which Windows profile I log in to.  It seems to be a corrupt Windows installation since I've had to reinstall Windows to fix the problem in the past. I'm hoping you have a simpler solution to this very annoying problem.  It only occurs once in a while.  The error pops up when I try and set up someone's (anyone's) email on the Email Exchange Server.  There is nothing wrong with the user name or password since they are able to log on to their Email Box on the Email Server via our Intranet.   This is even a new Windows installation.  All updates are applied.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:USBMHC
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chookisa
ID: 9906752
ensure you are logging onto the correct domain, that the account is in the account manager on the domain server, normally a password reset on account mgr will resolve.

if your logging on to the local machine, make sure you have that chosen and not your domain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9906822
Check the computer account.  A disabled computer account will cause errors similar to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USBMHC
ID: 9906912
This machine is not set up to log on to a domain.  I've already tried resetting the password.  The account is not diabled.  Like I said, no matter which profile I log in to I am unable to set up email using the Exchange Server mode, even when I log on as Administrator.  A pop account would work but I shouldn't have to set this person up on a POP account when the other should work.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 9908712
Take a look and see if this Microsoft Knowledge Base article applies:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D321652
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9908741
Here's another MSKB article mentioning your error message:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=325930
0
 

Author Comment

by:USBMHC
ID: 9914486
Thank you very much Lee Tutor!  For some reason I didn't find anything in the Microsoft Knowledge Base articles.  How did you do your search.  Anyway, adding the missing values to the registry did the trick!  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9914541
Hi, USBMHC, glad to be of help in solving your problem.  I usually go to the MSKB search site to find pertinent articles, but their search engine is notoriously bad, and I found nothing.  In this case, I found the MSKB articles by doing a search at www.google.com for the words "Your logon information was incorrect", if I remember correctly.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:USBMHC
ID: 9914661
You're right about MSKB being notoriously bad, I very rarely find what I'm looking for there.  I'll try your method next time.  Thanks!!
0