Solved

I wanted to know as I can connect a client in Windows to a server linux network hat 8,0

Posted on 2003-12-09
4
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have made the configuration in samba, when it executes ping from both pc's, these respond, but they do not visualize in its respective explorers.  When Windows sees linux this requests password to enter to the pc of linux.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:darknighter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 150 total points
ID: 9909633
Which samba's version you are using? anyway this "http://hr.uoregon.edu/davidrl/samba.html" is a good place to understand samba between M$ windoz have a check.

I think there will be at lease 2 prossibilty you have to check

in your smb.conf, what is you security setting? is it "security = user"?

also, have you add the user into your samba server? if no, try add those users into it by

"useradd pcusername" this will add the users into your linux box and "passwd pcusername" to give a password for the users
afterward "smbpasswd pcusername" to add the users into samba, this will prompt for the password again.

Also have a check this pdf http://samba.linuxforum.net/samba/ftp/docs/Samba24Hc13.pdf, it's quite good to trouble shoot samba.

Hope this can help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:darknighter
ID: 9912772
I have made the steps that have written me, but asi profit not to even enter the PC of the servant linux, if ejjemplo could send me, because quiza it does not find made a step.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9913988
sounds like you missed to use smbpasswd on linux
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9917457
yes, have you do the "smbpasswd pcusername" to add the users into the samba password database?

and you got to login as root.
0