Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC ftp via browser

Posted on 2003-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
MAC can ftp via browser inside firewall, can not use ftp via browser from public side of firewall.  FTP client on MAC works either way.  Windows users have no problems.  Does ftp via MAC browser use a different TCP/IP port than the Windows Browser?
0
Comment
Question by:jadedata
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9908069
Mac browser? Which browser? Which OS version? Do you mean via a web browser?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rogier earned 750 total points
ID: 9910593
enable passive ftp in the network settings under proxies, as I suppose the client initiates the connection.

check http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html to see if you have configured the ports correctly.

good luck,
rogier.
0