[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 9646 Mapi Session exceeded limit

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
4,864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am getting the following error in my Application Log (Windows 2003/Exchange 2003):

Event ID 9646: Mapi session "/o=ICMARC/ou=777NC01/cn=Recipients/cn=Vantagelink1" exceeded the maximum of 100 objects of type "objtAttachment".

The result is my MAPI session bombs out after 100 emails are sent. I can't find anything on the web on how to fix this. Problem does not occur under Exchange 2000.

If you can fix this one, you are a better man than I (Gunga Din).


0
Comment
Question by:alangordon
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9907515
Just a shot in the dark...

Can you schedule this mass mailing to be multiples? That is, if you have 1000 recipients, 10 different emails with 100 recipients in each.

Not a real solution if you have a bunch of recipients, but maybe worth testing since there is no info on this.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9909952
Alangordon u are the man.But what i dont get it here what happens to who? Exchange stops or ur outlook LOOKs somewhere else?If u explain bit more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alangordon
ID: 9911889
An automated process using Doc1 software uses a MAPI profile to send hundreds/thousands of emails. When I moved the mailbox that is used by the process from Exchange 2000 server to Exchange 2003 server the 9646 error appeared in the application log and the process stopped sending emails at the 100th email. I have subsequently mo ved the mailbox back to Exchange 2000 but that is not a permanent solution.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9915970
Sorry alan i think this may require some reg hack that MS may know about it.This event id does not even show up on the radar.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdware earned 2000 total points
ID: 10541511
Check the ms website for Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 830836 :
Event ID 9646 is logged when you try to send many messages in Exchange Server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;830836

Once you enter higher values the problem is solved.

Make sure not to put them to high because of this one :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;830829
0