Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please Help Us Find...

Posted on 2003-12-09
11
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

We DESPERATELY need a wonderful php-based chatroom that functions FAST, no long delays between entering text and it appearing.  The only real "special" feature we need is private chats.  Anything else is gravy.  Please, if you know of one, point us to its URL.

Many thanks,

Yunkaa  
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9907135
I've heard that X7 performs okay, but I haven't any first hand experience.

You can find a list of PHP chat scripts at hotscripts

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Chat_Scripts/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9907380
Hi aolXFT,

THanks so much for the reccomendation.  THAT'S what we're looking for... if antone has heard or seen a specific good one, PLEASE, PLEASE post that name.  Going to check X7 now and, again, thanks so much for your tip!  Those little things you experts hear can really bail us out now.

Best wishes,

Yunkaa
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9907442
Also,

We could use Perl.  So, if you know of one in Perl, PHP, even ASP... please let us know what you've seen or heard.

Many thanks,  

Yunkaa
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 9908485
perl ones.
--------
Script/Perl/Chat>       http://www.cgisearch.nu/Script/Perl/Chat/
Perl/Chat>    http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Chat/
---------
u can customize these 2 aboves.

also check out:
---------
http://research.invantix.com/chat/
---------
also check out:
http://www.quickchat.org/
http://chat.magma.ca/

[applet based]
-----------
http://www.freewarejava.com/applets/chat.shtml
http://www.xenafan.com/javachat/

some free JSP/Java Servlet Chats:
----------
Chat_Systems>  http://www.hotscripts.com/Java/JSP_and_Servlets/Chat_Systems/
[you could probably customize these easily if you know java]

some scripts that you could customize:
---------------
Chat_Scripts>      http://www.freeperlcode.com/guide/Chat_Scripts/
http://www.cgiextremes.com/Scripts/Chat/page3.php3

these java ones are good but not necessarily free:
-------------
DigiChat, its really good.
This one is pretty good:
http://www.volano.com/features.html

Some other options:
http://www.parachat.com/parachat.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9908494
Also try this too.
-----
It is chat moock>   http://www.moock.org/chat/moockComm.zip 
It has the source code for a Javabased chat server with a Flash interface.  
Go to http://www.moock.org/chat to see it in action.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9908569
More perl chat scripts.
------------------
http://www.freeperlcode.com/guide/Chat_Scripts/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9918504
you can also think of jabber, have a check here www.jabber.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9925012
paullamhkg, Jabber looks interesting, but we couldn't find any demo chatrooms.  Do you know of one?

Many thanks,

Yun
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9925202
Did u check this.
It has the source code for a Javabased chat server with a Flash interface.  
Go to http://www.moock.org/chat to see it in action.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9925241
have a check here http://www.jabber.org/user/publicservers.php there is list of open chat room using jabber, actually many chat room using this and modify the code and change to become their own :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9925296
I forgot to said you got to get a sign in 1st. check this one I like it http://www.jabber.org.au/?p=home
0