Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parsing Text File

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am trying to parse a text file in Visual Basic 6.
These are the steps that I am taking:

1. Open the input file for reading.
2. Open the output file for writing.
3. Read one line from input file.
4. Parse this line and filter out non-printing characters.
5. Write the line to the output file  

I need help on step 4.
0
Comment
Question by:fh2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dasari
ID: 9907016
what do u mean by non-printing characters
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 450 total points
ID: 9907030
What is a non-printing character?  One whose ASCII values falls outside of an acceptable range?  If its that simple, then you should be able to do something like:


For i = 1 To Len(strLineInput)
    If Asc(Mid(strLineInput, i, 1)) < 255 Then
        strLineOutput = strLineOutput & Mid(strLineInput, i, 1)
    End If
Next

Print #1, strLineOutput

'reset
strLineOutput = ""
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9907078
shouldn't that be less than 127?

COuld he possibly also mean characters such as 'Bell' , 'DLE' etc ???

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9907113
I really had no idea so I just threw up the first "border" number that came to mind.  You're right though, other than Unicode characters, anything under 255 would include the entire ASCII table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh2
ID: 9907156
Non-printable characters are characters from 0 to 31 and 127 in standard ascii table.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9907185
fh2 ,
Check out the ascii values and decide what you wish to keep and what you wish to replace

http://www.asciitable.com/

you can remove the characters with something along the lines of

strLine = Replace(strLine, Chr(7), "")   'Removes "Belll"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9907199
If thats the case then Azra's code will work for you with only a slight modifications


0