Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form to e-mail in Frontpage 2002

Posted on 2003-12-09
10
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've generated an html page in Frontpage 2002 - http://www.homesintheshoals.com/request.html.  I'm having trouble getting the form to e-mail to work.  I get the following error when I click the send button:
Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions' Smart HTML interpreter on this non-HTML page:

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

Also, I'm fairly new to Frontpage so be gentle!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmsas
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9907234
Have you configured the FrontPage Server Extensions to deliver the e-mail to an e-mail transport (SMTP mail server)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9915236
is your page named .asp?  It has to be an html page.  I would use CDONTS for email.  Alot more functionality and it doesn't depend on the crappy frontpage extensions.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9915322
From the link above, it appears to be an html page:
http://www.homesintheshoals.com/request.html
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9915340
I didn't catch that.  Try changing the page to htm instead of html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9915363
By the way it should work fine if you remove the email address from the form properties.  Naturally this will not send it to your email address.

I will post an example of cdonts on my site for you to try.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 500 total points
ID: 9915538
Here is a link that has the code to create two pages.  One to process the email and one with the form.  It is very simple.

http://ehomewise.com/ehomewise/cdonts_example.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9929932
jdfulton:

I'm going to check that out for me too. Thanks in advance! I'm sick of FP forms not working!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 9936414
I have to agree. As much as I love FrontPage, I have slowly replaced all my email forms with CDONTS. Here is another tutorial:

http://www.frontpagemagic.com/Coding/CDONTS/Index.htm

FrontPage forms DO work. They are a fabulous way to accomplish many tasks, but they are not always as reliable as we might like. In your case, the form has been damaged. You can recreate it and it will likely work OR you can use the CDONTS method to do just about anything you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmsas
ID: 9973058
Tks for all the info.  I finally decided that Frontpage isn't worth messing with.  I couldn't get the form to work the way I wanted so I got with a friend of mine who helped me setup a php script on his site and it's working fine.

Points go to jdfulton because he was the most helpful.

Thanks to all of you who posted and a Merry Christmas to all!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9973363
Thanks jeffmsas.  If you need any examples or help let me know.

Happy Holidays to all
0