Solved

Already set up LAN, now mail not coming through but no errors

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I finally got around to setting up a router here in the office and connecting a couple of the other computers.  Basically I am using a SMC Barricade that allows one wireless connection and up to four Cat5 wired connections.  I have been using the router for over a month with no problems (just using the wireless access point and one of the cabled entry points), but as soon I set up two of the other connections, we stopped receiving mail on the main computer (the one already online, using the first cabled entry point).  The problem is that we aren´t receiving any errors on the mail client (Microsoft Outlook).  It just says that there are no new messages on the server.  I have sent numerous messages to the account, and we regularly receive 25-50 messages per day, but we haven´t received anything since Friday, Dec. 5 at noon (exactly when I got everything connected.  Our provider tells us that everything is fine on the server side, and we are able to browse, but no mail.  Does anybody have any ideas?I realize that you guys/gals will probably need more information, so just ask me what you will, and I´ll see if I  can find.

thanks  -  joel
0
Comment
Question by:jsoell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 250 total points
ID: 9908116
till this is fixed you can use webmail  
http://www.mail2web.com
when you added the other PC's was there any configuration changes made to the SMC Barricade?
Does one of the new PC's have a matching mail account that is dragging in the mail before the problem system?
What OS & office version?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 250 total points
ID: 9908169
Just found this, it seems relevant to your situation,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305959&Product=out
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9908471
It sounds like you may have plugged into the wrong jack of your Switch or your Barricade.  Make sure you didn't accidently plug two devices into the two ports that are shared (The uplink/down ports).  =)  If you did, then this could be the cause of your problem.  If you're out of ports, go buy a switch/hub and expand your network.  =)

 - I
0