Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing OS (Win98 on cd) into laptop w/o cd-rom.

Posted on 2003-12-09
19
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello.....need to install operating system ( windows 98 on cd ) on a  laptop w/o  cd-rom.

A variety of ways would be nice !

0
Comment
Question by:ashworth
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 800 total points
ID: 9907277
Hi ashworth,

I know of two possibilities:

1) If your laptop has a network adapter, you can use one of the network bootdisks you can find at http://www.bootdisk.com to connect it to a share on another sytem. (share the cd-rom drive) Format the drive of the laptop, create a folder named win9x and copy all files from the win98 cd-roms win9x folder to the laptop. Go to that folder on your laptop and run Setup.exe to start the setup.

2) Get a 2.5" to 3.5" Harddisk adapter like: http://www.gamestech.com/pc_accessories_info/miscellaneous/2.5_to_3.5_HDadapter/adapter.htm Slave the laptop drive to another system and format the laptop drive, create a folder named win9x, copy all contents of the win98 cd-roms win9x folder to that folder on the laptop drive. Put the laptop drive back into the laptop, boot from a win98 bootdisk (you can also get that one from http://www.bootdisk.com) and again run setup.exe from the win9x folder on the laptop drive

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 9907429
OR,

if ur hard drive has two partions then u can do this==> use a USB BRIDGE CABLE to connect ur laptop with any other system having a CD drive, then copy the contents of Win98 CD to the second partition of ur hard drive, (e.g if u have two partitions, C: as system drive, and D: as data storage drive, then copy the CD to D: drive) then boot the system with the bootdisk, LucF has already given u the link to donwload it, or u can create it also with a system having either Win98 or WinME, then format the system drive, e.g C: drive, and run the setup.exe programfor Win98 form the second partition, i.e. D: drive, and install the Windows 98 OS.

And if u don;t have the second partiotion then u can create as many partitions without loosing the data using PARTITION MAGIC, which can be downloaded here:
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

GOOD LUCK!!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 9907952
You can buy a used external CD-Rom for about $20 on Ebay.

Does your system have USB port?

If not then the next question is does your system meet the minimum sytem requirements for Win98?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 9907997
SheharyaarSaahil is usb bridge cable a crossover cable or striaght through cable. If a usb cable would work than a serial would too, although slower.  Yes / no ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908026
A usb bridge cable doesn't care about being crossover or not. It'll always work if your system supports it.

What operating system is on the laptop now?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908030
>If a usb cable would work than a serial would too, although slower.  Yes / no ?
Yes
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9908032
the USB BRIGDE CABLE is a simple USB cable with wihich u can connect two computers for data transferrring, it is 75% more faster than a usual serial cable. with a usb bidge cable u get the software, in which u can access both the systems, and thus can trasfer data from one system to another system, as u do with the among two partitions in My Computer.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9908061
just plug the one end with the laptop, the system will recognise a USB hardware, install the installation disk, and let the windows to install the drivers, after that it will isnatll the software for the data transferring precess, let it be, when finished, plug the second end to the second computer, its system will also recognise the usb hardware, let it alos to isntall teh drivers and software, now bith the systems are ready for data trasferiing, insert the Win98 Cd in the computer, and copy all the contents to ur laptop. that's All :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9908085
but here remember one thing, if u r going to get or buy a USB BRIGDE CABLE, then buy that one with which the INSTALLTION disk is a FLOPPY and not a CD, coz ur laptop has not the CD, so u will be unable to install the drivers and software for the usb cable :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 9908121
LucF.......there isn't an OS on it right now.  I have a unopened windows 98 cd right here.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908132
Then the usb cable won't work unless is comes with dos drivers (wich I doubt) and you should look at my first comment.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9908151
yeah......LucF is right......usb cable can't work in DOS.....u better to lend a CD drive to attach to ur laptop or go with the  rayt333 idea of buying a used or new External USB CD Drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908164
>>or go with the  rayt333 idea of buying a used or new External USB CD Drive.
That could be a good idea also, but ashworth, does your laptop support USB-legacy mode? (check the bios for this) If it does, this is a good solution, if it doesn't than this solution won't work.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9908187
Thanx LucF for reminding me that BIOS CHECK for USB Legacy mode ;)
I was still thinking of installing the drivers for USB External Cd drive with an OS 8-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908203
No prob SheharyaarSaahil ;-)

ashworth, please provide some more information on what laptop you're using.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9908233
May need to get an external parallel port CD-Rom.
depending on what his system supports.
those are also very cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 9908262
I cannot find where my son hid it at the moment, but, I am very happy with everyone's effort and will reward all who contributed accordingly.  Let me know if unhappy.

Thanks,
            cordially,
                         Ashworth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9910158
Glad to help ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tikatal
ID: 10319790
Hi
just browsing the forum and came accross this question.
I have loaded win98 on several laptops without cdroms by first loading win95 from floppies then using direct cable connection to share a CDrom on a desktop, then load up win98 as described.
A CD with win95 on floppies (standard 1.44Meg) is available at http://www.babelscribe.com/tools/win95_install.htm

tikatal
0