Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to understand how to call a page that says "Please be Patient Pulling Records"?

Posted on 2003-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am not sure how to do a search on my question! Hopefully I will make sense.
What I'ed like to understand is how to tell my user to "Please be Patient Pulling Records" is done.

I have a report that pulls records back based on what they are searching for in the mean time I want another page to be telling them to wait.  I see my bank web site does something like what I looking to do, It sends you to another page with the "Please be Patient" I lookd at the source code and it looks like the SetLocation() function is being called.

************************
Please wait...<br><br>
Accessing account information.
</span>
      <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    function setLocation()
    {
          location.replace("/servlet/ecareinit/online/eng/pages/get-header.html");
            }
    window.onload=setLocation;
      </SCRIPT>
 *********************************

If anyone has any Idea's on how this is done I sure would be greatful.


Thanks D.
0
Comment
Question by:Dstathakis
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9907585
Hi,

Do you want that text to be dispayed somewhere on the same side -> should it be a popup window?

Have you ever thought of using a JavaScript based progressbar?


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9907627
Hi,

If you're thinking that a progress bar could be a fancy thing to have then here's a list of 7 different solutions ... if you need help or consulting on any single of them -> well, I'll be here!

http://www.hotscripts.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?query=progress+bar&catid=26&bool=and&substring=0&mh=25

PS: All of these scripts are freeware! ... ;-))


Best regards, Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstathakis
ID: 9908295
no, not a progress bar.

just more like what I mention will work! I'm thinking it's some kind of call from the on the submit .

d.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9908327
Hi,

So all of this is meant to be processed on one page (no popups or anything like that)?

Should the text color change from second to second?

I mean -> just displaying "Please wait ..." is not really giving the right signal to the user -> the user won't know that after 30 seconds your application is still progressing ... by the way, that's why progress bars were invented! ... ;-))


Best regards, Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstathakis
ID: 9908409
I know what your talking about I don't want that!

just a simple static page is all I'm realling  looking for

d.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ArdentRogue earned 2000 total points
ID: 9908776
Hi,

Here is a link to an article that I think explains how to create the effect you are looking for.  It details how to do it using ASP.NET.

http://www.aspnetpro.com/NewsletterArticle/2003/08/asp200308bm_l/asp200308bm_l.asp

Is this closer to what you are thinking of?

-ArdentRogue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9910564
Hi,

Perfect link for this request, ArdentRogue! I have bookmarked this one myself!


Best regards, Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstathakis
ID: 9921759
Thanks! ArdentRogue this is what I was looking for.

d.
0