Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

web server or vpn for remote access

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Dear experts...

I have a windows AD network with dsl. I need to allow external users access to internal network.  how should I set it up What is cost effective for company and easy for  users

1. with vpn solution and if so what router .. Is Watchguard a good Product?
2.. intranet web server in dmz ?
3. remote desktop.... all are xpclient machines and server is sbs2003..I dont have terminal server.

I feel that I maybe going about this the wrong way . budget for hardware is about  1500.00

thanks for all answers

gkilmartin
0
Comment
Question by:Gkilmartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9907898
You already have what you need, SBS2003 supports remote access/VPN:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818749&Product=sbserv2003
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1760 total points
ID: 9907984
The question is - do you trust Microsoft for security to be the guardian of your network? Microsoft puts out "security updates" almost daily. Security updates are pushed because someone found a hole in it yesterday. You have no protection for day zero attacks.

My suggestion: Invest in a Cisco PIX 506e Firewall. Stateful Packet Inspection using Adaptive Security Algorithm, AES encrypted IPSEC VPN, and very fine control over who does what.

DSL-->PIX-->switch

Let users VPN (free client) into the PIX, then launch Remote Desktop to the W2k3 server. This provides you a multi-layer authentication and stateful packet inspection, and does not put your Microsoft server up as your first line of defense.
Cost = right about $1000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9908451
I'll have to agree with lrmoore.  If you have the money, invest in good hardware.  Windows does have a VPN server built-in that actually works rather well with other windows computers, but it is not by all means secure.  So... I'm just seconding lrmoore's opinion.  =)

 - I
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktinkie
ID: 9955606
I also second the Irmoo....'s idea 4 ur security
0