Solved

Help with soundcard

Posted on 2003-12-09
28
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have just installed a new CD-ReWriter, but while doing so I have accidentally pulled out an IDE lead from inside the computer.  I know that one of the IDE's was connected to a second cd drive (E), and it looks like the other end was connected to the soundcard, but now I cannot play any music as a soundcard cannot be detected on my pc.  I think that the IDE lead should be connected to somewhere else inside the pc, using the third (middle) IDE connector.  Is this correct?  If so can somebody give me a rough idea as to where this third IDE connector should be attached.  I cannot seem to see any spare IDE connection points.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:creedy
  • 9
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9907927
Hi creedy,

You where talking about the IDE cable? Don't connect it to the soundcard, but to the IDE controller wich is on the motherboard. Connecting the IDE cable to your soundcard can fry it, the connector on your soundcard (wich looks like a IDE connector) is for attaching MIDI devices and things like soundprocessors.

Try disconnecting the cable from your soundcard and put it on to the IDE connector on your motherboard. If you don't have a spare connector on your motherboard, try slaving the device on another IDE cable.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9908020
LucF
Some of the older systems didn't have 2 IDE connectors on the MB and they used an IDE connector on the soundcard to allow use of a CD-Rom. Just wanted to point that out since you seemed so sure it was wrong. Until we know more of his setup then I would stay away from "absolutes" and use possibilites instead.

So creedy how about some detailed system specs to start with?

The sound from the CD-Rom is carried to sound card through small audio wire connecting the two.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9908043
>Some of the older systems didn't have 2 IDE connectors on the MB and they used an IDE connector on the soundcard to allow use of a CD-Rom.
I've never seen that, but thanx for the information, I learn something every day.

But the "but now I cannot play any music as a soundcard cannot be detected on my pc." worries me that that is not the case here :-(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9908154
Many of the older soundcards have the IDE connector on them.

To tell the truth the only systems I have seen with only one IDE connector on the MB was older 486 and most 386 machines. I don't remember seeing any pentium class without 2 IDE connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9908306
Hi guys,

Thanks for your replys.  Ok, I have found a second IDE connection point on the MB, so I have now disconnected the IDE cable from the soundcard.  Am I right in thinking that this connection is for the E drive?

I have just noticed something strange.  The volume control that usually loads up in the system tray is not loading up!  I searched for it using "find", it is there, but when I click on it nothing happens.  

I think something has messed up somewhere.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9908373
Does the sound card show up in Device Manager?
any devices with a yellow "!" or red "X" or maybe just unknown device showing there??
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9908450
Hi,

I've checked the device manager.  I can see my CDROM but I can't really see anything about a soundcard.  The closest is probably Sound, Video and Game Controllers.  Is that it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9908456
no yellow "!" or red "x" in device manager
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9909102
The closest is probably Sound, Video and Game Controllers.  Is that it?

What is listed when you expand it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9910400
If you can't see anything listed under "Sound, Video and Game Controllers" Try reseating the soundcard, if still no luck, boot into safe mode, delete the soundcard from device manager there. Boot into normal mode, if still the soundcard isn't detected. I think your soundcard died :-( and you'll have to replace it with a new one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9913272
What is the make and model of your computer, or better still the make and model of your motherboard?

There should normally be 2 IDE connectors on the motherboard.  They are usually designated, by markings next to them, as IDE0 and IDE1 (or possibly 1 and 2).  The 0 or 1 should be your Primary IDE channel, and the 1 or 2 should be your Secondary IDE Channel.

Your hard drive should undoubtedly be the Primary Master, while the CD Rom may be Primary Slave, or Secondary Master.  Normally, the CD-RW should be Secondary Master, if your CD Rom is on the Primary Channel, or Secondary Slave where the CD Rom is the Secondary Master.

The sockets should be smack-bang next to each other on the motherboard, and it can be fiddly pushing the ribbon cables' connectors snugly home.

BE VERY careful to observe the fact that there will be one or 2 missing pins on your Drive, and also on the motherboard IDE Connector.  The IDE Ribbon cable connectors usually have a blocked-off hole to correspond with this, but not always.  Some connectors only allow themselves to be pushed into the socket in one direction, while others have all the holes present on the connector, and it isn't always obvious which way to push it in.

Use a small torch, and line them up correctly or you could break off an important pin on the Drive or motherboard socket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9916989
Ok, when I "expand" Sound, video and game control (i take it you mean double click on it?), it just says "Wave Device for Voice Modem"

Im not entirely sure what make or model my pc is as I got it off a mate of a mate and there is no identifying markings on it, but I can tell you it's running Pentium 2 and is 566mhz.  Don't suppose that info will help any of you though?

I have found both the IDE ports on the motherboard, but I no longer need the second one as I have taken the second CDROM drive (E) out.

LucF, if I delete the soundcard in safe mode, how will it be detected in normal mode if I have deleted it?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9918047
creedy.

It's not clear from what you have described, whether your sound card is in one of the long black ISA sockets, or whether it is in one of the shorter white PCI sockets.

If in an ISA socket, then devices in those slots aren't always automatically detected properly as "Plug and Play" devices.

If it's in a PCI slot, then try and move it into another one.  On some motherboards, only certain PCI slots will detect devices automatically.

Your "Wave Device for Voice Modem" entry is the standard thing installed where a modem has the facility to act as an answering machine, etc.  It will normally be installed as a matter of course, whether you intend to use any audio functionality of your modem.  It relies on a hardware device capable of rendering the audio, though.  Don't worry about that entry for now.

It is clear that your sound card has not been automatically detected and drivers installed, or it would show up either as a "problem device" or as an "unknown device" with a yellow ! or red X.

1. Your first mission is to get windows to detect it.
2. Your second is to identify it so you can install the correct drivers if windows doesn't do this automatically from your windows CD on detection.
3. The third will be to install the drivers (subject to the above), and get sound from the speakers.
4. Hand-in-hand with (3), you want to see your volume control.

Dealing with No. 4 first, open Control Panel > Multimedia and you will see a checkbox near the bottom of the "Audio" tab that says "show volume icon in taskbar".  Click in it to place a checkmark there, and then click "Apply".

Shut down the computer and move the sound-card to another of the same type of slot it is currently in.  Reboot, and see if it is detected by Windows.  If not, sometimes if you click "Refresh" in Device Manager, it is enough to force it to scan the installed devices again.

One thing you might like to try, is identifying your motherboard and other hardware for reference.  A perfect tool for this is a small but excellent freeware utility AIDA32.

Download and install the Personal Edition from here.

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32pe_388.exe  (installer file)

Run it, and explore it a bit.  You will find details about your motherboard, and it may also see and ID the sound card, even if not configured.  Look also, and see if there is any indication that there might already be an onboard sound chip on the motherboard.

let us know what you discover.

0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9922699
Hi,

Thanks BillDL, that was very useful information.  Unfortunately it hasn't actually worked.  The "Show volume control in taskbar" in Multimedia, is all shaded in grey, including the check box.  It is impossible to place a check-mark there.

I have downloaded AIDA32.  Here is information about my motherboard:


--------[ Motherboard ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Motherboard Properties:
      Motherboard ID                                    06/28/2000-i440BX-W83977-2A69KA1EC-SS
      Motherboard Name                                  Abit BH6

    Front Side Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Intel GTL+
      Bus Width                                         64-bit
      Real Clock                                        67 MHz
      Effective Clock                                   67 MHz
      Bandwidth                                         533 MB/s

    Memory Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          SDR SDRAM
      Bus Width                                         64-bit
      Real Clock                                        67 MHz
      Effective Clock                                   67 MHz
      Bandwidth                                         533 MB/s

    Motherboard Physical Info:
      CPU Sockets/Slots                                 1
      Expansion Slots                                   2 ISA, 5 PCI, 1 AGP
      RAM Slots                                         3 DIMM
      Form Factor                                       ATX
      Motherboard Size                                  190 mm x 300 mm
      Motherboard Chipset                               i440BX
      Extra Features                                    SoftMenu II

    Motherboard Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      ABIT Computer Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/motherboard/motherboard.php
      BIOS Download                                     http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/download.php?pFILE_TYPE=Bios


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Audio:


--------[ Windows Audio ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    wave-in.0    0001 005A  Game Compatible Device
    wave-in.1    0001 0050  Voice Modem Wave #00 Line
    wave-in.2    0001 0052  Voice Modem Wave #00 Handset
    wave-out.0   0001 0059  Game Compatible Device
    wave-out.1   0001 0051  Voice Modem Wave #00 Line
    wave-out.2   0001 0053  Voice Modem Wave #00 Handset

When I click on PCI/PnP Audio, the screen just goes grey, no information to be seen.

Hope this helps,

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9922935
Take a look at physical devices in AIDA32 see if your soundcard is listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9923015
Hi,

--------[ Physical Devices ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PCI Devices:
      Bus 1, Device 0, Function 0                       Abit Siluro GF2 MX Video Adapter
      Bus 0, Device 9, Function 0                       Diamond SupraExpress 56i Modem
      Bus 0, Device 7, Function 1                       Intel 82371AB/EB PIIX4 - IDE Controller
      Bus 0, Device 7, Function 2                       Intel 82371AB/EB PIIX4 - USB Host Controller
      Bus 0, Device 7, Function 0                       Intel 82371EB PCI ISA IDE Xcelerator 4 - PIIX4E [A-0]
      Bus 0, Device 7, Function 3                       Intel 82371EB PIIX4E - Power Management Controller [A-0]
      Bus 0, Device 1, Function 0                       Intel 82443BX/ZX AGP Controller [C-1]
      Bus 0, Device 0, Function 0                       Intel 82443BX/ZX Host Bridge/Controller [C-1]

    PnP Devices:
      PNP0303                                           101/102-Key or MS Natural Keyboard
      PNP0501                                           16550A-compatible UART Serial Port
      PNP0501                                           16550A-compatible UART Serial Port
      PNP0C05                                           Advanced Power Management Support
      PNP0C00                                           BIOS
      PNP0200                                           DMA Controller
      PNP0700                                           Floppy Disk Controller
      PNP0C02                                           Motherboard Resources
      PNP0C04                                           Numeric Data Processor
      PNP0400                                           Parallel Port
      PNP0800                                           PC Speaker
      PNP0A03                                           PCI Bus
      PNP0000                                           Programmable Interrupt Controller
      PNP0B00                                           Real-Time Clock
      PNP0500                                           Standard 8250/16450 UART Serial Port
      PNP0F0C                                           Standard Serial Mouse
      PNP0C01                                           System Board Extension
      PNP0C01                                           System Board Extension
      PNP0100                                           System Timer

    USB Devices:
      046D C001                                         Logitech First/Pilot Mouse+ USB

    Ports:
      COM1                                              Communications Port (COM1)
      COM2                                              Communications Port (COM2)
      COM3                                              Communications Port (COM3)
      LPT1                                              Printer Port (LPT1)


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
ID: 9923531
I see your soundcard is not recognized anymore, I think you killed it by attaching the cd-rom player to it. You can try putting your soundcard in another PCI slot or you can try your soundcard in another system, if it doesn't get recognized there also, I think you have to look for another soundcard :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9923688
Ok, thanks people.

I will try and take the soundcard to be tested at the weekend.

I will keep you all informed of the test results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9923698
Ok, let us know... Have a nice weekend ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9925868
Here are some useful links for your motherboard (Abit BH6):

http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/motherboard/motherboard_detail.php?pMODEL_NAME=BH6&fMTYPE=Slot%201&pPRODINFO=Specifications

Manual Issue Date:1998/01/09

(Right-Click link > "Save Target As")
ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/download/fae//bh6-e.pdf

Motherboard Chipset Drivers:
(Windows 98 SE should install these for an Intel 440BX chipset motherboard, but it looks like this download is more recent and has the files for Windows XP should you upgrade).

Intel INF Updated driver
infinst_enu.zip
Driver Issue Date:2002/04/04
1.69 MB
Version: 3.20

(Right-Click link > "Save Target As")
ftp://ftp.abit.com.tw/pub/download/fae/infinst_enu.zip

Unzip, and run Setup.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9925872
Hello again, Luc  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9926501
Welcome back Bill ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9939089
Hi,

Thanks for the info.  I'm afraid to say that the infinst.zip did not work.

Nothing at all happened.  The speaker icon in the tray did not appear and I could not play my mp3's   :0(

I didn't have a chance to have the soundcard tested this weekend, but I will definately do it next weekend.  I think I have to agree with LucF though, I think maybe I did blow the soundcard up.

I will leave this question open until I know for sure.  I will keep you all posted.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9940372
Ok, good luck, keep us informed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9941109
The speaker icon in the tray will not appear if the soundcard isn't working, you should test your's in another computer or test a known good one in this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creedy
ID: 9982507
Hi,

A quick update for you all.  I put the soundacard into a mate's pc.  It did not work.  Looks like I bust it.  Never mind, I will get a new one soon.  Thanks to everyone for trying to help.

Creedy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9982527
Glad to help :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9983317
Pity about that, creedy, but at least you know for certain.  Unless you are a real music or gaming enthusiast who likes the room to sound like an auditorium, the good news is that a fairly run-of-the-mill sound card is quite cheap to buy.  Certainly a whole lot cheaper than a graphics card.
0