Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Manipulation

Posted on 2003-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have some email address's ...

xys@sdsd.43fdg.net
wetb256@hotmail.com
(made up for example)

I want to b able to check of the email addess contains "@hotmail.com" or what ever I decide.

if it doesn't contain What I want to check for I want to remove all text before the @ symbol.

So "xys@sdsd.43fdg.net" would become "@sdsd.43fdg.net"
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Rogers
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9907982
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    semail = "xys@sdsd.43fdg.net"
    istart = InStr(1, semail, "@sdsd.43fdg.net")
    If istart > 0 Then
        MsgBox Mid(semail, istart)
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dasari
ID: 9908019
   Dim strEmail As String
   
    strEmail = "xxx@hotmail.com"
    If InStr(1, strEmail, "@hotmail.com", vbTextCompare) <= 0 Then
           strEmail = Mid(strEmail, InStr(1, strEmail, "@", vbTextCompare), Len(strEmail) - InStr(1, strEmail, "@hotmail.com", vbTextCompare))
    End If
    MsgBox strEmail
   
    strEmail = "xxx@yahoo.com"
    If InStr(1, strEmail, "@hotmail.com", vbTextCompare) <= 0 Then
           strEmail = Mid(strEmail, InStr(1, strEmail, "@", vbTextCompare), Len(strEmail) - InStr(1, strEmail, "@hotmail.com", vbTextCompare))
    End If
    MsgBox strEmail
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ToolMan earned 70 total points
ID: 9908158
Hi

there are alot of ways to get done what you want........... like here -->

Dim emailAdd(50) As String

emailAdd(0) = "xys@sdsd.43fdg.net"
emailAdd(1) = "wetb256@hotmail.com"
emailAdd(2) = "@ytsascs.com"
emailAdd(3) = ""


For i = 0 To UBound(emailAdd)
    splittedAdd = Split(emailAdd(i), "@")
    If UBound(splittedAdd) > 0 Then
        username = splittedAdd(0)
        domain = "@" & splittedAdd(1)
        Debug.Print "Domain: " & domain
        Debug.Print "username: " & username
    Else
        Debug.Print emailAdd(i) & " is invalid."
    End If
Next
0