Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd storage

Posted on 2003-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I wrote some files on to a cd-r disk over and over of the same files because i need to transfer the files to other computers. What I did was drag an drop the files into the cd, thats how I burned the files. But now the files wont show up. I use nero to see if files are still there and they are and I tried to extract those files in nero but I couldn't. Are there other ways to get those files?
0
Comment
Question by:speed_mst
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908067
Hi speed_mst,

Isobuster => http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/ should be able to do the job for you.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 9908221
that read the cd but I couldn't extract the files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908275
Maybe winiso can: http://www.winiso.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9908281
p.s. You did remember to finalize the disk with Nero, didn't you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 9908807
good call,LucF

There's often incompatibilities, so you cannot always count ont CDs to transfer, but Nero does it better than most.

I'd try passing the files on the network. If the CD maker can see the files, share its drive to the destination PC and copy or xcopy them over. (or, close the disk from further writes, as  LucF mentioned)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raybass earned 600 total points
ID: 9910356
Hello,

Are you using a drag-drop interface like InCD or DirectCD?  In that case you are probably accessing the disk with the UDF filesystem, and it cannot be read on many other machines without a driver.

You might need the Adaptec UDF Reader, which is available here:

http://download.com.com/3000-2100-9497911.html?tag=lst-0-1

Symptoms of a UDF filesystem on a CD is being able to tell in windows explorer properties on the drive that it has megabytes of information on it, yet no files show up in the display.

Good Luck

P.S.  The best way to burn stuff onto CD and make it readable everywhere is to use the burning program, be it Nero or Roxio.  Always burn a normal data CD, using multisession if you must.  This can be read almost everywhere.
0