Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving domain name

Posted on 2003-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
We have our new site www.newsite.com in our new office and we alo had an old site www.oldsite.com, so when users went to oldsite they were fwd to newsite using javascript.

Now the oldsite domain is to be moved to the newsite and coexist

What are the procedures for this to be done and what should i be careful of ?
Thx for sharing your experience
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 9908228
The worst that can happen is to have many DNS cache servers holding your old IP address for www.oldsite.com instead of the new IP address.
Couple of days before your move, on your primary DNS server (whether you control it, or someone else does) you need to change the TTL down to maybe 1 hour instead of whatever it is set. This will signal any server that querries it to only cache it for one hour. Couple of days later after the move is successful, change it back to where it was.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9908259
lrmoore,

Thx for your ans, I wantd to know like what I need to do for succesfult transfer. Like
1. Contact DNS and ask them to store the domain name for different ip.  This brings in one more q....(how to inform DNS)
2. .....
3......

Thx for your help


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Insolence earned 800 total points
ID: 9908439
That is actually really easy apple.  I assume you're using some online site, like register.com, or something.  In that case, you do one of two things.

First, if you're hosting your OWN DNS server, then if you aren't changing the IP address of this dns server, then you just change the record to where that DNS points to.  If you are changing the IP address of this dns server to your new server, then you have to change the DNS server, which means you have to contact your registrar and have them change this (or login to their website)

or

If you're not hosting the DNS server and you're letting your registrar (like register.com) host your DNS server, you just log-in to your account, and change where that name points to.  Typically in 24-48 hours most DNS servers will have the update and you'll be able to access your website from your new server.

It isn't "that" complicated of a procedure.  If you aren't comfortable doing this online, most registrars have a phone number you can call, and nice people working in tech support.  Just give them your account information, and tell them to change whichever one of the two groups you fall into above.

 - I
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 800 total points
ID: 9909139
Unless there are some complications, and you simply want to retain a DNS record for oldsite.com,
you should ask your DNS provide to make oldsite.com a CNAME for newsite.com

DNS allows machines to have a true (canonical name), as well as an unlimited number of aliases. The CNAME record takes care of aliases.

You want to make sure you don't have any MX records pointing to oldsite.com

You also want to make sure the PTR record for oldsite.com is deleted

DNS changes are best scheduled at a time of known low traffic due to the propagation issues noted above. In practice, 4 hours usually after the authoritative server has reloaded your zone record, has things working again, but it's best to be conservative.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 10015139
Thx for ur help guys
0