[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Counter Strike using ATI Radeon 7500

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey guys,
             My cousin plays CS 1.5 alot but he's always such a lazy guy to do anything about his CRAPP FPS stability. I own a G3 Ti200 so I dont really know anything much about setting BEST PERFORMANCE (constant 100fps mostly) while running Counter-Strike with ATI VC. His computer specs are below (not the best).

AMD Duron 750mhz
512SDRAM
Some Mobo I forgot
ATI Radeon 7500 64mb


Im wondering whats the BEST CONFIGUATION for his video card to run smoothly.
I just helped him download the NEWESt catalyst driver which is the one made in 10/03. Catalyst 3.8 etc with Directx9.0.

Any help from configurating his catalyst would be appreciated. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:bklynblee
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Skinny earned 100 total points
ID: 9908283
With that card I would set everthing to maximum performance as opposed to quality (set anit-aliasing and aniso filtering sliders to minimum and turn off tru-form).  Some games may experience texture corruption though if you set the mip map detail to lowest.

Catalyst 3.9 are available now with 3.10 due out next week according to Ati.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9908307
Just to add to that, as you say the specs are not the best.  Im not sure of the recommended specs for counter strike, it may be that no amount of tweaking will yield smooth performance without upgrading.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daggoth_666
ID: 9919581
Is he running in opengl mode?
Thats the best to run in i have always found for CS.

Also - those specs are more than enough for CS.  My friends and i play it at LAN parties running smooth on pentium II 400mhz with 32mb TNT2s.
You may need to drop his resolution DOWN if it is up around 1024x768 or more.  I'd suggest 800x600, if that's too slow, 640x480.

daggoth_666
good luck
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9919595
Good point, I forgot about resolution :)

Ati cards are normally better at direct3d though as opposed to opengl.

Regards,

Skinny
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10071103
One point to remember is the drop in FPS caused by lag. even the fastest machine can experience FPS problems when playing through a crappy Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10245003
bklynblee,
No comment has been added lately (23 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Mr_Skinny http:#9908283

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0