Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy

Posted on 2003-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible to remove programs from the start menu I.E Games using a group policy. To than apply across a network of W2K and Xp Pro clients
0
Comment
Question by:RennieK
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 136 total points
ID: 9908294
There are a lot of things you can do with GP in W2K, but disabling Games is not one of them (I believe).  When I set up my network (and others for clients), I just did not install the feature, then used GP to prevent my users from accessing Add/Remove (among a great deal more items).

There may be a script you could run from GP to disable it, but since I do not voyage there (I have others who work for me do it) I just cannot say.

Hope someone else comes in who can help here.  If there is a way, I would like to hear it.

BTW:  I know that W2K3 has about 300 more settings to its GP, and it is possible that you may be able to do it with the new OS.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9908369
One other thing, you may not find 'Games' in the Add/Remove of W2K machines.  Here is how to fix this:

(Thanks to mike@bobcats.k12.ar.us)

http://kb.state.ar.us/sysadmin/kb/docs/1062028405:20456.html

FE
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 132 total points
ID: 9908738
You can use Software Restrictions, but I'm not sure you'll get the granularity you need.  Another way to go about it would be to use the file system access control abilities of GP to remove the user's ability to read or execute on the Games folder.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PBA-WSC
PBA-WSC earned 132 total points
ID: 9929702
You can use Group Policy to prohibit users from running specified programs, for example Solitare.  To do so, enable a policy in User Configuration / Administrative Templates / System / Don't Run Specified Windows Programs.  You add the list of apps you don't want to run, for example sol.exe.  Make sure you create the policy high enough in the AD structure to cover all the machines you want.

NOTE:  Since this is a static list of programs, there is nothing that would keep a user from changing the name of the file to something else and running it.  You have to determine the odds of that happening.

0