Solved

installing app, gives me error, "V:\ is not a valid drive"

Posted on 2003-12-09
12
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
when I go to install an application on my windows 2003 server box, I get the error. "V:\ is not a valid drive".

There is no V:\ drive.

Is this set somewhere as the default install drive or something?

joe
0
Comment
Question by:josephfluckiger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
from which drive did u try to install the application, was it a floppy drive or CD??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
Comment Utility
It was from online. It didn't even ask me what drive I wanted to install on. It just gave me the error.


Joe
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
Comment Utility
The error is probably from the installation script.  Who knows what else is in error.  If you want to install the apps anyway, mount the drive where you want to install the apps as V:

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
Comment Utility
This is a brand new box, so I doubt it has problems. The installation script sounds like a good bet. Where can I find it and edit it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
Comment Utility
If the apps that you are installing is from "online" then little that you can do.  The installation script would be kept on theirs server and would not be modifiable.  You can intercept the script as it comes across the wire and change it, but it may cause more problem then it's worth.  You should contact the application's vendor to tell them about the problem or search their website for work around solution if they have one already.  You can remap/remount your drive as V:, but I don't recommend it unless you know what the rest of the script will do.... ie. they may have changed all V:/ to C:/ and forgot just one line......

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Agree with Gnart.

you could also map a V drive or create a virtual V Drive with the SUBST command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
Comment Utility
I get this error for any app that I try to install on the server, from various sources. It seems like my Server 2003 box has a setting that sets the install directory to limit users to install to a certain directory. I tried installing Textpad forexample and got the same error.

This time it said: "error 1327. Invalid Drive V:\"





0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
Comment Utility
What happens if you make an v: drive? Just map a share to the v drive and what do you see on the share when you are installing the app?

Peter
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What may be happening is the temp folder is pointing to V:\.  Most software looks for the temp folder.  First check your environment variable to see if the problem is there.....

Start | Settings | Control Panel | System | Advanced | Environment Variables.

or Select My Computer | Right-mouse click | Properties | Advanced | Environt

If the problem is not there (95%), then you will need to go through the registry for the temporary folder pointer to V:\ and change them.  There will be a lot of them....
It will take you a bit of time to find and correct them all.   Most application has .....\Advanced INF Setup\ConnectionConfiguration key pointing to the temp folder for installing.

There will be lots of them, especially if the OS was installed on a mapped network drive to create an image to burn to the local drive.  Was the OS on the drive burned from a network installed image?  The problem may be in the original installation settings.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfluckiger
Comment Utility
thx, gnart. that seems to have worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smartin0924
Comment Utility
I am experiencing this same issue.  I am running a Dell 2850 with 2003 OS.  The error I am receiving is the same but mine points to x:\  What did you do to fix the problem?

Thnx
0